Essential Oils | Carrier Oils | Skin Care Manufacturer


List of Essential Oils

Amyris Oil

Origin: Haiti

Botanical Name: Amyris balsamifera

Family: Rutaceae

Extraction Method: Steam Distillation

Plant Part: Wood

Colour & Appearance: Clear – Pale Yellow


Amyris Oils Manufacturer & Supplier

Amyris oil has a woody, herbaceous, dry, and earthy aroma. It has been used for at least 4,000 years and it is known to be one of the oldest materials used for aromatherapy. This oil has a warm, soft, woody aroma and has a euphoric, uplifting effect on the mind. Amyris essential oil is more commonly known as West Indian Sandalwood, as it can be used as a cheaper alternative to genuine Sandalwood.

Constituents: Valerianol, a-Eudesmol, 7-epi-a-Eudesmol, 10-epi-Gamma-Eudesmol, Elemol

Topical Uses

  • Boosts Immune System
  • Prevents Aging
  • Detoxifies the Body

Everyday Uses

  • Promotes Good Sleep
  • Effective Insect Repellent
  • Eliminates Respiratory Conditions
  • Improves Cognitive Function
  • Improves Aroma
  • Relieves Stress & Anxiety

Popular Uses & Benefits

  • Help regenerate skin and slow aging
  • Assist in bring clarity to an overloaded mind and improve reasoning
  • Help alleviate daily feelings of pressure
  • Lift away anxiety and stress through a refreshing aroma
  • Effective as a sedative, muscle relaxant, emollient, decongestant, and antiseptic
  • Can be used to soften and soothe dry, irritated skin

Primary Benefits 

  • Perfumery/Fragrancing
  • Acts as a Fixative
  • Coughs and Congestion
  • Stress

How to Apply Amyris Oil

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser

Topical Use:

  • Apply one to two drops to the desired area.
  • Dilute with Cedarwood Atlas, Cedarwood Himalayan, Citronella, Cypress, Frankincense Carteri, Jasmine Absolute, Lavandin, Lemon, Mandarin, Rose Absolute, Sandalwood Australian, Orange Sweet oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

Manufacturer of Amyris Essential Oil at Wholesale Price

Explore the finest and purest quality of Amyris essential oil with AG Industries for distinctive purposes. AG Industries is a well-known manufacturer and supplier of Amyris essential oil.

Caution

  • Keep away from children.
  • If pregnant or nursing, consult your doctor.
  • Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.
Disclaimer : The information provided is general and you must take medical advice before using this product. A.G Industries or associated business entities don’t guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy or any allergy, health issues.

Recent Blog Posts

FAQ

Where to buy Amyris Oil?

AG Industries is the leading manufacturer & supplier of Amyris Oil. It has extreme shelf-life stability. It is repellent to high temperatures.

Does Amyris oil act as a substitute?

Yes, it acts as a substitute for sandalwood.

What are the Amyris Essential Oil benefits?

It helps in getting good sleep, improves skin, respiratory conditions, is used in perfumes, etc.

What other essential oils do Amyris Essential Oil blend with?

It can blend well with Benzoin, Bergamot, Cardamom, and Carnation essential oils.

How does Amyris essential oil smell like?

It has a gentle, woody aroma and an underlying vanilla fragrance.

Can we use Amyris essential oil for Aromatherapy?

Yes, Amyris essential oil can be used for Aromatherapy.

+919811552986