All About Ylang Ylang Oil

All About Ylang Ylang Oil

About Ylang Ylang Oil :


Ylang-Ylang oil soothes stress, anxiety, tension & sleeplessness. It boosts the libido to enhance the sensuality between the couple. It enhances circulation & encourages the skin & hair. It is used in medicines as it effectively facilitates healing wounds.


In Essence:


Ylang Ylang essential oil is derived by the steam distillation method.

There are 5 types of Ylang Ylang oil:

  • Ylang Ylang Extra, Ylang Ylang I, II, III, and Ylang Ylang Complete. The number means the number of times this oil is distilled.
  • It is used in aromatherapy as it soothes stress, anxiety, tension & sleeplessness. It boosts the libido to enhance the sensuality between the couple.
  • It is used in cosmetics as it balances & regulates oil production in the hair & skin. It soothes inflammation & irritation. It enhances circulation & encourages the skin & hair.
  • It is used in medicines as it effectively facilitates healing wounds & reduces the stress on the nerves & stabilizes the heart rate.

History:


Ylang Ylang oil is pronounced as “Ee-lang Ee-lang.”

Leading Supplier

Visit product page Ylang Ylang oil is a well-established manufacturer, supplier and exporter.


 

It is native to the Philippines, Indonesia, Java, Sumatra, Comoro, and Polynesia. It is derived from the steam distillation method.


Benefits:


Let’s know about the chemical constituents of the oil:

LINALOOL

  • Sedative
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Anti-anxiety
  • Analgesic
  • Anti-depressant

GERANYL ACETATE:

  • Anti-fungal
  • Anti-microbial
  • Anti-inflammatory

GERMACRENE-D:

  • Stimulating
  • Anti-viral
  • Anti-fungal
  • Anti-microbial
  • Anti-bacterial
  • Decongestant
  • Hepatoprotective
  • Insecticidal

BETA-CARYOPHYLLENE:

  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Anti-bacterial
  • Neuro-protective
  • Anti-depressant
  • Antioxidant
  • Analgesic
  • Anxiolytic

BENZYL ACETATE:

  • Fragrant (sweet, fruity, floral, and reminiscent of Jasmine flowers)
  • Sedative
  • Anti-spasmodic

GERANIOL:

  • Antioxidant
  • Anti-bacterial
  • Anti-septic
  • Analgesic

METHYL P-CRESOL:

  • Disinfectant
  • Anti-bacterial

METHYL BENZOATE:

  • Spasmolytic
  • Sedative
  • Anti-fungal
  • Anaesthetic
  • Anti-inflammatory

GERANYL ACETATE:

  • Anti-fungal
  • Anti-septic
  • Anti-viral
  • Energizing
  • Stimulant
  • Warming
  • Diuretic
  • Aphrodisiac

FARNESENE:

  • Antioxidant
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Calming
  • Sedative
  • Anti-fungal
  • Anti-bacterial

BENZYL BENZOATE:

  • Insecticidal
  • Antimicrobial
  • Fragrant (faintly balsamic and sweet)

It is used in aromatherapy as it soothes feelings of stress, anxiety, tension & sleeplessness. It has a pleasant floral scent. It has anti-depressant properties that address negative feelings. 

It is used in cosmetics as it balances & regulates oil production in the hair & skin. It soothes inflammation & irritation. It enhances circulation & encourages the skin & hair. It calms the body & mind as it promotes the onset of sleep. 

It is used in medicines as it effectively facilitates healing wounds & reduces the stress on the nerves & stabilizes the heart rate. It has a hypotensive quality that balances the blood pressure level, enhances circulation & normalizes the heart rate.


Extraction method:


It is extracted by the steam distillation method. This oil ranges from yellow to amber to dark brown. 


Uses:


  1. It is used in aromatherapy as it can be diffused in a burner as it stabilizes the emotions, inspires the feelings of relaxation & creates a hospitable atmosphere.
  2. It is blended & used in a diffuser that promotes positivity, happiness, and optimism. 
  3. It is used in cosmetics as it can be diluted & applied to the skin for maintaining health. It reduces the signs of aging & soothing irritation.
  4. It is used in medicines as it stimulates circulation, ease pain & inflammation & soothes mental health.
  5. This oil has anti-depressant, sedative, and anti-spasmodic properties; it reduces the mood swings & cramps. 

Guide to Ylang Ylang Oil Varieties & Their Benefits: 

Ylang Ylang Oil varietyCountry of OriginBenefits
YLANG YLANG ESSENTIAL OIL (#1, #2, and #3)Madagascar
  • All the varieties share a scent that is characterized by a base note with a medium aroma. Their fragrances can be described as sweet, exotic, and floral; however, each higher grade has a slightly less-sweet aroma than the previous grade.
  • Ylang Ylang Essential Oil I: Has the sweetest, brightest scent of the 3 grades and is best suited to aromatherapy applications.
  • Ylang Ylang Essential Oil III: Has the heaviest/darkest scent and is the grade best suited to the manufacturing of scented soaps, candles, shampoos, and other bath and body products.
  • All Varieties: Have anti-depressant, aphrodisiac, euphoric, and sedative properties. They are reputed to tone the nervous and circulatory systems, regulate blood pressure, and calm heart palpitations. They balance sebum production and stabilize several other body functions.

Complimentary Oils:


Ylang-ylang blends well with Bergamot, Grapefruit, Geranium, Lavender, Lemon, Marjoram, Vetiver and Sandalwood essential oils.


Contraindications:


  1. Consult a doctor before use if pregnant, breastfeeding or on medication.
  2. Keep away from children.
  3. Do patch test before use.