All About Tea Tree Essential Oil

All About Tea Tree Essential Oil

Tea tree is a powerful antiseptic that is well-known for treating wounds & its natural anti-inflammatory properties. It has the best healing properties. Its soothing scent is used for the treatment of cold & cough. It can reduce or eliminate harmful bacteria & infections when applied.

Common Names: Tea Tree, Tea Tree Oil, Australian tea tree oil, tea tree essential oil & melaleuca oil

Latin Name: Melaleuca alternifolia


About Tea Tree Oil:


The tea tree is known by the botanical name Melaleuca Alternifolia. This tree belongs to the myrtle family. It grows in long streams & swampy flats. It is a small tree or shrub (20 ft or 7m). It has a bushy crown & whitish, papery bark. The leaves of the plant are soft, smooth & linear. It is rich in oil. The color of its flower is white or cream-colored. It grows well in a warm & humid climate. Well-drained but moist soil is preferred and it should be grown in the full sun.


In Essence Of Tea Tree Oil


Tea tree oil is obtained by steam distillation from the leaves of the tea tree.

The Melaleuca alternifolia tree got its name tea tree from the eighteenth-century sailors.

It is a powerful antiseptic that is beneficial for eliminating bacteria.

It is used in different fields like cosmetics, aromatherapy & household cleaning. It is used to treat wounds, promote a sense of calm & aches and provide soothing relief for pains, congestion.

It should not be used on sensitive areas of skin i.e. eyes or nose. This oil is sensitive to UV rays that’s why sun exposure should be avoided.


History Of Tea Tree Oil


Tea tree oil is used for many years & studies have stated that it has many advantages as it eliminates bacteria, viruses & fungi. It is a powerful antiseptic that is well-known for treating wounds & its natural anti-inflammatory properties. This tree has the best healing properties. Its soothing scent is used for the treatment of cold & cough; its leaves are sprinkled on the wounds.

Common tea plants should not be confused with black & green teas. Tea tree was given name by the eighteenth-century sailors. It was founded by the Captain James Cook. He prepared an aromatic & spicy blend of the camphor-like leaves of the Melaleuca tree. It is said that the captain brewed the leaves & served it to the crew to prevent them from scurvy.


Benefits Of Tea Tree Oil


Tea tree oil has chemical components that are known as the powerful & gentle immune system stimulant. This oil has the ability to reduce or eliminate harmful bacteria & infections when applied. It soothes allergic reactions & treats rashes, burns, dandruff & acne.

It has anti-bacterial properties. It is used for treating cold, calming inflammation or treating wounds. It reduces headaches & acts as an agent for protecting nerve cells for damage. It is sedative; it used for lowering the stress level & fights depression.

It is used in household cleaning products. It eliminates harmful bacteria & mold on dishwashers or curtains. It has a fresh & camphor-like scent. It is used in aromatherapy purposes as it reduces stress, fatigue & brain fog.

It heals skin issues and is used in cosmetics products, toiletries like bar soaps, face washes, and body washes, shampoos, conditioners, deodorants, salves, moisturizes, massage oils & nail conditioners. 


How is oil extracted


Tea tree oil is extracted from the tea tree leaves by the steam distillation method. These leaves contain sacs that secrete oil. In this process, biomass is saturated & cooked with the steam sealed inside the chambers. The remaining biomass is recycled back to the harvesting field. It is free from contaminations. It maintains the environmental balance that preserves future plant resources.


Uses:


There are different uses of tea tree oil ranging from medicines to cosmetics. It is available in different forms that include oils, gels, lotions, soaps, shampoos & sprays. 

It is used in aromatherapy, its fragrance is inhaled & scent receptors calm the brain’s emotional powerhouse process and allows the body & brain to relax. It reduces anxiety & improves sleep quality. It has expectorant properties that make it effective in facilitating the relief of congestion & respiratory tract infections. It is used to clear the sinus infection.

It is diluted with carrier oil & then used. It has sudorific properties that help in eliminating the toxins by promoting perspiration. It has anti-microbial & anti-inflammatory properties. It has soothing properties that provide relief to minor burns, sores, bites & cuts by decreasing pain, eliminating bacteria from the wounds & promotes the closing of scars. It restores the skin complexion & improves the look & feel of blemished skin.

It is an antiseptic that effectively eliminates nits & lice. It keeps the scalp refreshing & eliminates dandruff. It boosts circulation & helps in the growth of the hair. It works as a disinfecting spray as it acts as a natural, antimicrobial, non-toxic air freshener that removes bacteria, viruses & mold from the environment. It eliminates the odor of the shoes & sports gear.

Guide to tea tree oil Varieties & Benefits
Tea Tree Australian
  • Improve mental, physical and emotional balance
  • Demonstrate antiviral, antifungal, and antibacterial properties
  • Be anti-inflammatory
Tea Tree Chinese
  • Heal wounds quickly
  • Protect against infection
  • Diminish the appearance of scarring, especially scars due to acne
  • Have powerful cleansing features
Tea Tree Organic
  • Soothe mental stress
  • Comfort those who suffer from mood swings, panic attacks, anxiety, and depression
Tea Tree Lemon
  • Relieve feelings of fatigue and brain fog
  • Stimulate clearer thinking
  • Help hair follicles stay strong and healthy through increased blood flow

Contraindications for tea tree oil


Essential oils should not be used in some conditions. These can cause rashes, confusion, and unsteadiness, inability to walk or prolonged unconsciousness. Pregnant & breastfeeding women should avoid it or consult a doctor before use.

It should never be used under eyes, inner nose or sensitive areas of skin. After applying this oil avoid going in the sun as it can sensitize the skin. It should be used after dilution only as it has a high concentration that can cause skin irritation, it has a cooling sensation similar to the menthol but it can make your skin feel burning. Before using it do a patch test.


Blends:


Blends well with Geranium Oil, Lavender oil, Nutmeg oil, Lemon oil, Eucalyptus oil, Rosemary oil, pine oil, Myrrh Oil, Juniper Berry oil, Jojoba Oil