All About Sweet Almond Oil

All About Sweet Almond Oil

About Almond Oil:


Almond is native to Iran & surroundings. Its tree is 4-10 m (13-33 ft.) in height. It grows best in a Mediterranean climate in warm, dry summers & mild, wet winters.


In Essence:


  • Almond is known as the ‘King of Nuts’.
  • It improves & strengthens cognitive functions.
  • It controls the ability to make decisions, develop memories & process emotions.
  • It has two variants: Sweet almond oil & bitter almond oil. Sweet is used in cosmetics & bitter produces harmful components.
  • Sweet almond oil heals skin burns, hydrates skin & protects from UV radiation.
  • It relieves muscular aches & healthy hair.
  • It relieves skin rashes & body pain, reduces feelings of stress & boosts circulation.

History:


Almond word is derived from the French & Greek word ‘Almande’ & ‘Amydala’. Amydala means the part of the brain that controls the ability to make decisions, develop memories & process emotions. It is also known as the ‘King of Nuts’. 

The almond has the same stone fruit family as plums, cherries, peaches, nectarines, and apricots. It was earlier used on confections like candies or desserts. It is used for health benefits & in cosmetics.

Bitter almond oil is derived from the bitter almonds (Prunus dulcis, var. Amara), it has pink flowers. Bitter almonds are in broad & short shape. These are crushed, chewed or processed these turn into poisonous liquid. 

Sweet almond oil is derived from the sweet, edible almonds (Prunus amygdalus var. Dulcis); it has white flowers. It is commonly used in hair & skin to enhance health & appearance. 

It is the symbol of vigilance & promise. It is also considered the best of fruits. It is used in Ayurveda medicines as it promotes the health of the reproductive system & bones. It is the tonic for the brain, blood & skin. 


Benefits:


  • It can heal the skin burns, soothe dry & chapped skin.
  • It is anti-bacterial & non-greasy that’s why it is used in facial care, massages & sensitive skin.
  • This natural oil promotes smooth, youthful, blemish-free skin.
  • Its light texture makes the skin soft, cleanse the pores & prevents blackheads.
  • It is applied on the nails as it restores the nail health making them strong, thick & smooth.
  • It is used in massage as it can relieve muscular aches, pains & soreness. It introduces the protein in the muscles & skin. 
  • It is used in hair, it supports hair loss & supports growth. It hydrates the hair & scalp. It repairs the damaged hairs & sensitivity.
  • It is used in medicines as it is the soothing agent for skin rashes. It reduces the feeling of stress & swelling, boosts circulation & improves mental functions.

Leading Supplier

Visit product page Almond oil is a well-established manufacturer, supplier and exporter.

It has the following constituents:

Oleic acids:

  • Maintain the softness, suppleness, and radiance of skin and hair
  • Stimulate the growth of thicker, longer, and stronger hair
  • Reduce the appearance of aging, such as premature wrinkles and fine lines
  • Eliminate dandruff and thereby support hair growth
  • Boost immunity
  • Exhibit antioxidant properties
  • Prevent joint inflammation, stiffness, and pain

Linoleic acids:

  • Moisturize hair and promote its growth
  • Facilitate wound healing
  • Be an effective emulsifier in the formulation of soaps and quick-drying oils
  • Exhibit anti-inflammatory properties
  • Soothe acne and reduce chances of future outbreaks
  • Promote moisture retention in skin and hair
  • Make oils feel thinner in consistency when used in an oil blend, thus being beneficial for use on acne-prone skin

Stearic acid:

  • Have cleansing properties that purge dirt, sweat, and excess sebum from hair and skin
  • Be an ideal emulsifying agent that binds water and oil
  • Help products remain potent when stored for long periods
  • Condition and protect hair from damage without diminishing luster or making it feel heavy
  • Have exceptional cleansing properties
  • Soften skin

Palmitic acid:

  • Have emollient properties
  • Soften hair without leaving a greasy or sticky residue
  • Be the most common saturated fatty acid

How is the oil extracted?


  1. The first step is to dry, almonds must be dried so that their humidity is reduced. This gives them longer shelf life as the risk of fungus decreases when the fruit is dried. It can be done by exposing them to the sun for up to 3 days or by exposing it to the hot air ventilation in an oven.
  2. Secondly, Almonds are taken on the rollers, where stones or any debris are removed and this process is called hulling, shelling or cracking. 
  3. Finally, Almond oil is derived from the cold pressing method, it preserves the oil’s quality from the heat. Sometimes in the process grinding of the seeds is required. Cold-pressed oil has beneficial constituents like monounsaturated fats.  

Uses of oil:


  • It has a mild nutty scent.
  • It has potent antioxidant that makes skin smooth, healthy-looking & blemish-free skin.
  • It nourishes & cleanse skin & protects it from damage that is caused by UV radiation.
  • It is applied to the rashes & other skin ailments.
  • It heals chapped skin, acne breakout, dirt & excess oil. 
  • It is very effective to lighten the dark circles under the eyes.
  • It reduces the puffiness & unwanted tan.
  • It promotes the regeneration of the new skin cells & slowdowns the signs of aging.
  • It is used in massage as it boosts circulation & strengthens bones.
  • It is safe to use on baby skin.
  • It boosts digestion & improper functioning. It soothes the inflammation, dryness & itchiness.
  • It can prevent skin from losing moisture. 
  • It is used in hair as it enhances cognitive functions & improves memory.
  • It is used for nails to strengthen & thicken.
  • It is rich in vitamins; it makes nails clear, smooth & healthy.
  • It is used in medicines as it is used to reduce body pain, relieving stress & boost cerebral function.

There are different types of lemon oils. Let’s know about it:

Guide to Almond oil varieties & benefits
Almond sweet refined carrier oil (Spain)

  • Has an excellent emollient known for its ability to soften and re-condition the skin
  • Is rich in proteins, Olein Glyceride Linoleic Acid, and Vitamin D
  • Nourishes skin through moisturization – particularly when used regularly
  • Ideal for soothing dry, irritated skin
  • Has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils
  • Used in natural skin-care products and by massage therapists

Almond sweet organic carrier oil

  • Is an excellent emollient known for its ability to soften and re-condition the skin
  • Rich in proteins, Olein Glyceride Linoleic Acid, and Vitamin D
  • Nourishes skin through moisturization – particularly when used regularly
  • Ideal for soothing dry, irritated skin
  • Has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils
  • Used in natural skin-care products and by massage therapists

Contraindications for Oil:


  1. If pregnant or nursing consult a doctor before use.
  2. Keep away from children.
  3. If taking medications, consult a doctor.

Blend:


Almond oil is blending with other oils like Myrrh Oil, Lavender Oil, Lime oil, Lemon Oil and Rose essential oils & nicely absorbed by skin such as calendula oil, macadamia nut oil, wheat germ oil etc.