All About Rosehip Oil

All About Rosehip Oil

About Rosehip Oil :


Rosehip Oil feels thinner in consistency when used in an oil blend, thus being beneficial for use on acne-prone skin. It has cleansing properties that purge dirt, sweat, and excess sebum from hair and skin. It conditions and protects hair from damage without diminishing luster or making it feel heavy.


In Essence:


  • Rosehips are tiny, reddish-orange fruits that are on the rose bush after roses have developed, dropped their petals and died.
  • Rosehip oil is used in medicines & cosmetics; it is known as the “Oil of Youth”.
  • Rosehip carrier oil is considered as “dry oil” it has the consistency that allows it to easily absorb without leaving any oil residue on the skin.
  • Rosehip oil has skin brightening properties that help in restoring skin’s natural color & tone it as it lightens the unwanted dark blemishes.
  • Rosehip oil reduces the appearance of the scars, stimulates skin renewal, promotes the healing of wounds and burns, and relieves skin dryness and redness.

History:


Rose petals are used in producing the infusions, hydrosols, & is used in cosmetics for beauty benefits. The seed pods of the plant are known as the “hips”, “Rose haw” or “Rose Hep.” It is obtained by the cold-pressed method that has many benefits. Rosehips are tiny, reddish-orange fruits that are on the rose bush after roses have developed, dropped their petals and died.

Leading Supplier

Visit product page Rosehip oil is a well-established manufacturer, supplier and exporter.

It is used in foods for tangy flavor; it is used in both dry & fresh dishes. It is used in medicines by ancient Chinese doctors & it was used for treating to treat stomach weakness, muscle cramps, and to ease joint stiffness and pain by Americans.


Benefits:


Let’s know about the chemical constituents of the Rosehip Carrier oil :

LINOLEIC ACIDS (OMEGA 6):

  • Moisturize hair and promote its growth
  • Facilitate wound healing
  • Be an effective emulsifier in the formulation of soaps and quick-drying oils
  • Exhibit anti-inflammatory properties
  • Soothe acne and reduce chances of future outbreaks
  • Promote moisture retention in skin and hair
  • Make oils feel thinner in consistency when used in an oil blend, thus being beneficial for use on acne-prone skin

ALPHA-LINOLENIC ACID (OMEGA-3):

  • Lessen inflammation
  • Control blood clotting on the skin
  • Soothe joint pain and ease stiffness to improve flexibility

OLEIC ACIDS (OMEGA 9):

  • Maintain the softness, suppleness, and radiance of skin and hair
  • Stimulate the growth of thicker, longer, and stronger hair
  • Reduce the appearance of aging, such as premature wrinkles and fine lines
  • Eliminate dandruff and thereby support hair growth
  • Boost immunity
  • Exhibit antioxidant properties
  • Prevent joint inflammation, stiffness, and pain

PALMITIC ACID:

  • Have emollient properties
  • Soften hair without leaving a greasy or sticky residue
  • Be the most common saturated fatty acid

STEARIC ACID:

  • Have cleansing properties that purge dirt, sweat, and excess sebum from hair and skin
  • Be an ideal emulsifying agent that binds water and oil
  • Help products remain potent when stored for long periods of time
  • Condition and protect hair from damage without diminishing luster or making it feel heavy
  • Have exceptional cleansing properties
  • Soften skin

It is used for all skin types. It is known for healing & anti-aging properties. It works to stimulate skin regeneration and to reduce the presence of minor skin conditions that enlarge the pores & age spots; giving you youthful appearance. It soothes skin tormented by dryness & hyper-pigmentation. It doesn’t leave any oily residue on the skin’s surface. It restores the skin’s elasticity. 

It has skin brightening properties that help to restore the skin’s natural color & tone. It heals the wounds & burns by tightening the skin. It firms the skin. This oil strengthens the cells & tissues. 

It is used in hair as it reduces the itchiness of the dry scalp. It restores the shine of hair by removing dandruff. It is rich in vitamins as it makes hair silky & bounce tot strands that are dull & limp. 

It is used in massage as it works as a soothing agent for reducing pain & inflammation. The scent of this oil as it has a stress-relieving effect as it promotes the sense of calm & relaxation when used in aromatherapy. 

It is used in medicines as it repairs skin damaged. It is used on the skin damaged & discolored by the sun. It has antioxidant properties that enhance the tone & texture of the skin. 


Extraction method:


Rosehip is obtained by the cold-pressed method from the remaining leaves & stems. These are washed then dried; these are placed in a heated room. It is cooked in a pot with the water unless seeds float on the water’s surface. Then, seeds are removed from the mash that is used to make jam or syrup after seeds are dried. 


Uses:


  1. It is used topically; it can be directly applied to the skin to promote healthy, youthful, radiant & firm skin. It can be used as a scrub for the face & body. 
  2. It is used on sensitive skin for acne as it is beneficial for the skin. It can be used in cosmetics.
  3. It is used for hair as it can be applied to the scalp. It hydrates the dry hair by soothing & eliminating dandruff.  
  4. It is used on nails as it hydrates & strengthens the dryness & brittleness. It can be massaged on the nails using fingertips. It is beneficial for restoring the health of the nail.
  5. It is used in massage; it doesn’t clog pores. This oil prevents & fades blemishes, minimizes the appearance of the stretch marks & balances the production of collagen. 

Guide to Rosehip Oil Varieties & Their Benefits: 

Rosehip Oil varietyCountry of OriginBenefits
Rosehip Carrier Oil (Extra Virgin)Chile
  • Being produced from the first pressing of the seeds
  • Having a high content of Vitamin E and essential fatty acids
  • Being light amber to reddish
  • Having an aroma that is characteristic of some unrefined plant oils
  • Having a faint marine note when used undiluted
  • Being ideal for use in high-end creams and lotions that promote healthy skin
  • Becoming more popular with massage therapists
  • Having stronger properties than most vegetable oils and typically being used as an enhancing oil in dilution (10% recommended)
    • Being highly recommended for use in cosmetics, hair, and skincare
  • Being quickly absorbed by the skin without leaving an oily feeling
Rosehip Carrier Oil (Extra Virgin)Chile
  • Helping soothe dry, irritated, weathered skin
  • Being suitable to use as a moisturizer and possibly assisting in reducing the appearance of scars and stretch marks
  • Being best suited to skin that is not acne-prone
  • Being pale yellow to deep golden
  • Becoming popular with massage therapists for its skin-soothing effects, though it is typically in dilution (10% recommended)
  • Being suitable for use in cosmetics and manufacturing
  • Absorbing into the skin quickly without leaving an oily feel
Rosehip Organic Carrier Oil Chile
  • Being ideal for use in high-end creams and lotions that require organic ingredients
  • Helping soothe dry, irritated, weathered skin
  • Replenishing skin’s moisture barrier and relieving itching due to dry skin
  • Being suitable to use as a moisturizer
  • Reducing the visible signs of aging
  • Being best suited to skin that is not prone to acne
  • Being reddish-orange
  • Becoming popular with massage therapists for its skin-soothing effects, though it is typically in dilution (10% recommended)
  • Being suitable for use in cosmetics and manufacturing
  • Absorbing into the skin quickly without leaving an oily feel

Contraindications:


  1. Consult a doctor, if pregnant or nursing.
  2. Keep away from children.
  3. Do patch test.
  4. If allergic to pomegranate then avoid this oil.