All About Pomegranate Seed Oil

All About Pomegranate Seed Oil

About Pomegranate Seed Oil :


Pomegranate helps to increase the body’s resilience after experiencing inflammation. It stimulates the growth of thicker, longer, and stronger hair. This oil reduces the appearance of aging, such as premature wrinkles and fine lines.


In Essence:


  • Pomegranates are also known as “The Fruit of Life” or “Nature’s Power Fruit”; this fruit has the ability to maintain & enhance body systems & functions. It promotes optimal health.
  • The seeds of pomegranates are pressed so that pomegranate oil is produced; this oil has many benefits.
  • It is used in skin care & massage; this oil boosts the collagen production, encourages skin elasticity, reduces the appearance of scarring & reduces clogging pores.
  • It is used in medicines as it reduces inflammation, protects the skin from sun damage, relieves the discomforts & accelerates the restoration of skin; it speeds wound healing.
  • It is used in hair; it hydrates the dull & dry strands. It stimulates the circulation to the scalp & eliminates dirt. It increases the growth of strong & healthy hair.

History:


Pomegranates are also known as “The Fruit of Life” or “Nature’s Power Fruit”; this fruit has the ability to maintain & enhance body systems & functions. It promotes optimal health. In some of the countries it is used as wedding gifts as they wish a newlywed couple to give birth to as many as children the number of seeds the fruit has. It is used in medicines as it has health-enhancing benefits. It lowers the fever that’s why it is used in Ayurveda. In Greek medicines it was used to treat diabetes.

The name of Pomegranate is derived from the medieval Latin word “apple” – pomum – and for “seeded” – granatum. The other meaning granatum is “of a dark red color”.

The name Pomegranate is likely derived from the medieval Latin words for “apple” – pomum – and for “seeded” – granatum. A second meaning of the word granatum is “of a dark red color,” with reference to its seeds. It is believed that, during the first Moorish period, the Spanish city of Granada was named after the Pomegranate, and today the coat of arms for the province of Granada bears a Pomegranate.

Leading Supplier

Visit product page Pomegranate oil is a well-established manufacturer, supplier and exporter.

It is used in culinary purposes. This is use to create drinks. The seeds of pomegranates are pressed so that pomegranate oil is produced; this oil has many benefits.


Benefits:


Let’s know about the main chemical constituents:

PUNICIC ACID:

  • Help increase the body’s resilience after experiencing inflammation
  • Soothe muscle pain
  • Reduce swelling
  • Increase collagen production and reduce its breakdown, thus preventing the signs of aging on skin
  • Rejuvenate and strengthen the hair, leaving it looking lustrous and feeling healthy

OLEIC ACIDS (OMEGA 9):

  • Maintain the softness, suppleness, and radiance of skin and hair
  • Stimulate the growth of thicker, longer, and stronger hair
  • Reduce the appearance of aging, such as premature wrinkles and fine lines
  • Eliminate dandruff and thereby support hair growth
  • Boost immunity
  • Exhibit antioxidant properties
  • Prevent joint inflammation, stiffness, and pain

LINOLEIC ACIDS (OMEGA 6):

  • Moisturize hair and promote its growth
  • Facilitate wound healing
  • Be an effective emulsifier in the formulation of soaps and quick-drying oils
  • Exhibit anti-inflammatory properties
  • Soothe acne and reduce chances of future outbreaks
  • Promote moisture retention in skin and hair
  • Make oils feel thinner in consistency when used in an oil blend, thus being beneficial for use on acne-prone skin

PALMITIC ACID:

  • Have emollient properties
  • Soften hair without leaving a greasy or sticky residue
  • Be the most common saturated fatty acid

STEARIC ACID:

  • Have cleansing properties that purge dirt, sweat, and excess sebum from hair and skin
  • Be an ideal emulsifying agent that binds water and oil
  • Help products remain potent when stored for long periods of time
  • Condition and protect hair from damage without diminishing luster or making it feel heavy
  • Have exceptional cleansing properties
  • Soften skin

PHYTOSTEROLS:

  • Boost collagen production
  • Relieve skin of sun damage
  • Promote the growth of newer, firmer skin
  • Boost immunity
  • Reduce the appearance of scars and other unwanted blemishes

VITAMIN E:

  • Have antioxidant properties that slow the look of aging and boost circulation
  • Repair scarred and blemished skin
  • Prevent moisture loss from skin and hair
  • Offer soothing relief to skin that has been burned
  • Deeply cleanse pores and balance oil production

It is used in skin care & massage; this oil boosts the collagen production, encourages skin elasticity, reduces the appearance of scarring & reduces clogging pores. It has moisturizing & firming properties; this oil nourishes the skin. It stimulates the cells in the outer layer of the skin as it reverses the skin damage & promotes a youthful feel. It reduces the appearance of thee scars. It has the long-lasting moisture & doesn’t leave any greasy residue.

It is used in medicines as it deeply penetrates the skin; reduces the inflammation & protects the skin from sun damage. It has high antioxidant content that helps to prevent the damage.

It is used in hair; it hydrates the dull & dry strands. It stimulates the circulation to the scalp & eliminates dirt. It increases the growth of strong & healthy hair. It has anti-bacterial properties that protect the scalp from the bacteria. It relieves the redness, itchiness & inflammation. It balances the scalp’s pH level.


Extraction method:


Pomegranate seed oil is derived by the cold-pressing method. Its colour ranges from pale yellow to golden yellow.


Uses:


  • It is used in cosmetics; this is the best ingredient for anti-aging moisturizers as it hydrates the skin. This enhances the skin’s elasticity & tones the oil production. It gives the skin youthful, healthy, smooth & radiant look.
  • It is used in hair as it can be directly applied to the hair strands; it restores the shine to dull hair & repair the damage. It has anti-fungal properties.
  • It can be used in medicines. This oil promotes fast healing. It has anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial, and revitalizing properties.

Guide to Pomegranate Seed Oil Varieties & Their Benefits: 

Pomegranate Seed Oil varietyCountry of OriginBenefits
POMEGRANATE CARRIER OIL (REFINED) India
  • Being refined to a colorless or yellow liquid
  • Having an aroma that is typical/characteristic of carrier oils
  • Being suitable for applications in both soap and skin care
  • Being a “face oil,” in that it moisturizes and nourishes dry skin
  • Providing a feeling of natural moisture, softness, and smoothness after application to the skin
  • Absorbing into skin at an average speed, leaving a slight oily residue, though only small amounts are normally used in combination with other oils
POMEGRANATE ORGANIC CARRIER OIL Israel
  • Being rich in essential fatty acids
  • Having high emollient properties
  • Being an effective moisturizer that may help to prevent skin damage caused by environmental stressors and to prevent skin conditions caused by dryness
  • Reducing the signs of aging by protecting the skin’s suppleness and diminishing the appearance of fine lines
  • Being pale to golden yellow in color
  • Having a characteristic Omega-5 fatty acid odor profile
  • Being ideal for use in massages, due to its natural soothing properties
  • Soothing and softening the texture of skin, making it look fresh
  • Alleviating chapped, rough, and itchy skin caused by dryness
  • Moisturizing the skin to revitalize the complexion
  • Nourishing the hair and revealing its natural sheen
  • Being absorbed by skin at an average speed, leaving a slightly oily residue
  • Being gentle enough for use on the most sensitive skin

Contraindications:


  1. Consult a doctor, if pregnant or nursing.
  2. Keep away from children.
  3. Do patch test.
  4. If allergic to pomegranate then avoid this oil.