All About Patchouli Oil

All About Patchouli Oil

About Patchouli Oil :


Patchouli oil boosts circulation & increases oxygen in cells & organs. It improves metabolic function. It speeds the healing of cuts and reduces scarring & facilitates the removal of bodily toxins.


In Essence:


  1. Patchouli oils scent became a benchmark that determined the originality of the silk; it was used for protecting the fabrics from the insects
  2. Patchouli oil’s name was derived from the Hindi word “pacholi” which means “to scent.”
  3. This plant belongs to the well-known aromatic plants like Lavender, Sage & Mint.
  4. It was used in Asian folk medicine for treating hair problems.
  5. It has grounding & calming scent with numerous health benefits. 

History:


Patchouli oil is known as “the scent of sixties.” It is derived from the leaves of the patchouli plant; it belongs to the well-known aromatic plants like Lavender, Sage & Mint.

Leading Supplier

Visit product page Patchouli oil is a well-established manufacturer, supplier and exporter.


 

It is native to Brazil, Hawaii, and Asian regions like China, India, Malaysia, and Indonesia.


Benefits:


Let’s know about the constituents of the Patchouli oil:

Patchoulol:

  • Grounding
  • Balancing
  • Mood-harmonizing

α-Bulnesene:

  • Anti-inflammatory

α-Guaiene:

  • An earthy, spicy fragrance

Caryophyllene:

  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Anti-bacterial
  • Neuro-protective
  • Anti-depressant
  • Anti-oxidant
  • Analgesic
  • Anxiolytic

It is used after dilution in a carrier oil. It can deodorize your body odor, promote weight loss & more. It fights fever by reducing body temperatures. It boosts circulation & increases oxygen in cells & organs. It improves metabolic function.  

It is used in aromatherapy as it is known to remove unpleasant odor. It encourages sleep, improves mood & metabolism.


Extraction Method:


It is obtained by the steam distillation method from the leaves of the patchouli plant.


Uses:


  1. It is diluted & used in cosmetic products as it provides skin with many benefits like complexion, vibrant look & healthy smooth skin.
  2. It is used in aromatherapy as it enhances the mood with its fragrance. 
  3. It acts as a natural perfume & air freshener that makes the atmosphere relaxing. It has anti-fungal & antiseptic properties. 

Guide to Patchouli Oil Varieties & Their Benefits: 

Patchouli Oil varietyCountry of OriginBenefits
Patchouli Essential Oil (Dark)Indonesia
  • Uplift negative moods
  • Promote relaxation
  • Ease tension
  • Soothe inflammation
  • Improve cognitive function
  • Stimulate libido
Patchouli Essential Oil (Light)Indonesia
  • Boost immunity
  • Work as a natural deodorant
  • Prevent the growth of fungi
  • Strengthen hair
  • Regulate hormones and strengthen the nervous system
Patchouli Organic Essential OilIndia
  • Fight infection in wounds
  • Clear dandruff
  • Relieve skin irritation
  • Speed healing of cuts and reduce scarring
  • Facilitate the removal of bodily toxins

Complimentary Oils:


Patchouli blends well with argan, bergamot, cedarwood, chamomile, cinnamon, orange, rose, sandalwood, jasmine, lavender, lemongrass, black pepper, clove, coriander, frankincense, geranium, ginger, grapefruit, litsea cubeba, mandarin, myrrh, neroli, vetiver, and clary Sage oils.


Contraindications:


  1. Consult a doctor before use if pregnant, breastfeeding or on medication.
  2. Keep away from children.
  3. Do patch test before use.