All About Olive Oil

All About Olive Oil

About Olive Oil:


Olive oil softens hair without leaving a greasy or sticky residue. It makes oils feel thinner in consistency when used in an oil blend, thus being beneficial for use on acne-prone skin. It conditions and protects hair from damage without diminishing luster or making it feel heavy.


In Essence:


  • It is known as “liquid gold.”
  • It was used for cosmetics, pharmaceutical, culinary & lighting purposes by the Greeks.
  • It is used as an antibacterial agent, cleanser, moisturizer & massage oil.

History:


Olive oil is known as “liquid gold.” It is used as an antibacterial agent, cleanser, moisturizer & massage oil. It is used by the Greeks from ancient times. It was used for cosmetics, pharmaceutical, culinary & lighting purposes by the Greeks.

Leading Supplier

Visit product page Olive oil is a well-established manufacturer, supplier and exporter.


 


Benefits:


Let’s know about the chemical constituents of Olive Oil:

OLEIC ACIDS (OMEGA 9):

  • Maintain the softness, suppleness, and radiance of skin and hair
  • Stimulate the growth of thicker, longer, and stronger hair
  • Reduce the appearance of aging, such as premature wrinkles and fine lines
  • Eliminate dandruff and thereby support hair growth
  • Boost immunity
  • Exhibit antioxidant properties
  • Prevent joint inflammation, stiffness, and pain

LINOLEIC ACIDS (OMEGA 6):

  • Moisturize hair and promote its growth
  • Facilitate wound healing
  • Be an effective emulsifier in the formulation of soaps and quick-drying oils
  • Exhibit anti-inflammatory properties
  • Soothe acne and reduce chances of future outbreaks
  • Promote moisture retention in skin and hair
  • Make oils feel thinner in consistency when used in an oil blend, thus being beneficial for use on acne-prone skin

PALMITIC ACID:

  • Have emollient properties
  • Soften hair without leaving a greasy or sticky residue
  • Be the most common saturated fatty acid

STEARIC ACID:

  • Have cleansing properties that purge dirt, sweat and excess sebum from hair and skin
  • Be an ideal emulsifying agent that binds water and oil
  • Help products remain potent when stored for long periods of time
  • Condition and protect hair from damage without diminishing luster or making it feel heavy
  • Have exceptional cleansing properties
  • Soften skin

LINOLENIC ACID (OMEGA 3):

  • Lessen inflammation
  • Control blood clotting on the skin
  • Soothe joint pain and ease stiffness to improve flexibility

POLYPHENOL:

  • Contribute scent and antioxidant properties to Coconut Oil
  • Soothe inflammation
  • Repair dry, damaged skin
  • Improve skin elasticity, especially for prematurely aging skin
  • Enhance moisture levels in skin
  • Protect skin against UV rays
  • Enhance skin cell and hair growth
  • Boost circulation to skin

VITAMIN E:

  • Exhibit anti-oxidant activity
  • Delay the appearance of aging
  • Repair and improve the appearance of damaged tissue such as scars, acne, and wrinkles
  • Protect skin and hair against environmental toxins such as those found in air pollution

CAROTENOIDS:

  • Be antioxidant
  • Prevent cellular damage
  • Protect skin and hair against environmental toxins
  • Repair skin damage and signs of aging caused by UV radiation, hormones, or acne
  • Reduce hyper pigmentation caused by UV radiation, hormones, or acne
  • Make skin appear to be exceptionally younger
  • Stimulate the regeneration of skin
  • Boost skin’s collagen and elastin production to increase thickness, elasticity, firmness, softness, and smoothness
  • Hydrate skin by reducing water loss

SQUALENE:

  • Exhibit antioxidant properties that protect the body against the appearance of aging
  • Be chemically similar to the sebum found in human skin
  • Regulate the production of sebum
  • Soften and protect the skin
  • Have excellent moisturizing properties

It is used to topically as it can clean, moisturize & eliminate the bacteria. It is used in massage as it prevents sports injuries, relieves joint pain & eliminates the buildup of lactic acid.

It has antioxidant properties that help in preventing the skin from showing signs of premature aging. It is used in medicines as it has anti-inflammatory & antimicrobial properties.


Uses :


  1. It is used on the skin as a moisturizer for hydrating skin & it is added in it for boosting the effectiveness of the moisturizers. Olive oil has soothing properties that are beneficial for dry, irritated & inflamed skin.
  2. It is used for exfoliating the skin as it removes dead skin cells.
  3. It is used in hair as it smooths frizz & split ends by reducing dandruff. It makes hair soft, silky & lustrous.
  4. It is used on nails as it keeps cuticles supple by preventing them from drying & cracking.

Guide to Olive Oil Varieties & Benefits:

Olive Oil varietyCountry of OriginBenefits
Olive Carrier Oil Pomace GradeSpain
  • Being pale yellow to greenish yellow in color
  • Having little, if any, scent due to being highly refined
  • Being used predominantly for the manufacturing of soaps due to better saponification properties
  • Absorbing into skin at average speed, leaving a slightly oily feeling
Olive Carrier Oil RefinedSpain
  • Conditioning dry, damaged skin and hair
  • Being ideal for use in bathwater
  • Being the ideal variety for making soap, due to better saponification properties
  • Being yellow in color with a tinge of green
  • Having a light scent that will not affect the scent of essential oils in an oil blend
  • Being an ideal ingredient for summer products and dry hair
  • Penetrating skin at average speed, leaving a slight oily feeling
Olive Carrier Oil (Extra Virgin)Spain
  • Being unrefined
  • Ideal for use on skin and hair that is dry and irritated/damaged
  • Being the most effective for health benefits
  • Being exceptionally versatile
  • Being gold to green in color
  • Having an appealing odor that can influence essential oils, if used in a blend
  • Penetrating skin at average speed, leaving a slight oily
  • Being comprised of mostly monounsaturated fats
  • Reducing the bad type of cholesterol while increasing the good type of cholesterol
  • Reducing blood pressure
  • Helping with the absorption of calcium, thus encouraging the strength and health of bones
  • Being packed with antioxidants
  • Reducing inflammation
Olive Organic Carrier Oil (Extra Virgin)Spain
  • Being best suited to products requiring only organic ingredients
  • Being ideal for use on skin and hair
  • Being versatile
  • Being the most effective for health benefits
  • Being golden in color with green tones
  • Having an appealing odor that can influence the scent of essential oils, if used in oil blends
  • Being a popular choice in the manufacturing of cosmetics and soaps
  • Being comprised of mostly monounsaturated fats
  • Reducing the bad type of cholesterol while increasing the good type of cholesterol
  • Reducing blood pressure
  • Helping with the absorption of calcium, thus encouraging the strength and health of bones
  • Being packed with antioxidants
  • Reducing inflammation

Complimentary Oils:


Grapeseed, Canola, safflower and soybean oils are commonly used in these blends because they are mild tasting and low-cost


Contraindications:


  1. Consult a doctor if pregnant or nursing.
  2. Keep away from the children under the age of 7.
  3. Do the patch test before use.