All About Neem Oil

All About Neem Oil

About Neem Oil :


Neem oil is used for creating skin & hair care products as it soothes dryness, repaired damage, removes bacteria, removes lice & more. It makes oils feel thinner in consistency when used in an oil blend, thus being beneficial for use on acne-prone skin.


In Essence:


  • For more than a thousand years Neem tree is used in medicinal & insecticidal properties.
  • Neem tree is known for good health & protection that’s why Indians call it “village pharmacy.”
  • It has many formulations that’s why Neem is involved in different forms.
  • It is used in medicines as Neem has remedial properties as it improves health & boosts immunity.
  • It is used for creating skin & hair care products as it soothes dryness, repaired damage, removes bacteria, removes lice & more.

History:


The name of the “Neem” is derived from the Sanskrit word “Nimba” which means “bestower of good health.” It is important for medicines & organic farming. Neem tree is known for good health & protection that’s why Indians call it “village pharmacy.”

Leading Supplier

Visit product page Neem oil is a well-established manufacturer, supplier and exporter.


It is used for creating skin & hair care products as it soothes dryness, repaired damage, removes bacteria, removes lice & more. It is used in soaps, cosmetics & medicines.


Benefits:


Let’s know about the main chemical constituents of neem carrier oil: 

OLEIC ACIDS (OMEGA 9):

  • Maintain the softness, suppleness, and radiance of skin and hair
  • Stimulate the growth of thicker, longer, and stronger hair
  • Reduce the appearance of aging, such as premature wrinkles and fine lines
  • Eliminate dandruff and thereby support hair growth
  • Boost immunity
  • Exhibit anti-oxidant properties
  • Prevent joint inflammation, stiffness, and pain

STEARIC ACID:

  • Have cleansing properties that purge dirt, sweat and excess sebum from hair and skin
  • Be an ideal emulsifying agent that binds water and oil
  • Help products remain potent when stored for long periods of time
  • Condition and protect hair from damage without diminishing luster or making it feel heavy
  • Have exceptional cleansing properties
  • Soften skin

PALMITIC ACID:

  • Have emollient properties
  • Soften hair without leaving a greasy or sticky residue
  • Be the most common saturated fatty acid

LINOLEIC ACIDS (OMEGA 6):

  • Moisturize hair and promote its growth
  • Facilitate wound healing
  • Be an effective emulsifier in the formulation of soaps and quick-drying oils
  • Exhibit anti-inflammatory properties
  • Soothe acne and reduce chances of future outbreaks
  • Promote moisture retention in skin and hair
  • Make oils feel thinner in consistency when used in an oil blend, thus being beneficial for use on acne-prone skin

ALPHA-LINOLENIC ACID (OMEGA-3):

  • Lessen inflammation
  • Control blood clotting on the skin
  • Soothe joint pain and ease stiffness to improve flexibility

VITAMIN E:

  • Exhibit anti-oxidant activity
  • Delay the appearance of aging
  • Repair and improve the appearance of damaged tissue such as scars, acne, and wrinkles
  • Protect skin and hair against environmental toxins such as those found in air pollution

CAROTENOIDS:

  • Exhibit anti-oxidant properties
  • Prevent cellular damage
  • Protect skin and hair against environmental toxins
  • Repair skin damage and signs of aging caused by UV radiation, hormones, or acne
  • Reduce hyperpigmentation caused by UV radiation, hormones, or acne
  • Make skin appear exceptionally younger
  • Stimulate the regeneration of skin
  • Boost skin’s collagen and elastin production to increase thickness, elasticity, firmness, softness, and smoothness
  • Hydrate skin by reducing water loss

NIMBIN:

  • Have antiseptic, antifungal, antipyretic and antihistamine properties
  • Relieve redness and swelling

AZADIRACHTIN:

  • Be one of the two main active constituents derived from Neem seed kernels
  • Protect the Neem tree with its insecticidal and fungicidal compounds
  • Determine the quality of the Neem Carrier Oil, depending on its percentage

 It is used for soothing red, itchy & inflamed skin. Neem oil is the best substitute for anti-aging products & works as an agent skin damage that is caused by UV rays. It restores skin moisture, enhances elasticity, smooth wrinkles & heal cracks. It reduces skin redness & makes skin healthy. It can unclog the pores. It eliminates acne-causing bacteria, tightening the pores & making skin tone even. 

It is used in hair as it removes dandruff & balances hair’s natural pH level. It detangles hair & prevents hair thinning that is caused by pollution, stress or medicines. It moisturizes the scalp & repairs split ends. 

It is used in medicines as it prevents & eliminates fungal infections. It soothes irritation & remove bacteria. It can be applied to wounds as neem oil reduces inflammation. 


Extraction method:


Neem oil is obtained from the fruits or seeds by cold-pressing or steam distillation. The color of the neem oil ranges from golden yellow, yellowish-brown, reddish-brown, dark brown, greenish-brown, and bright red. 


Uses:


  1. It is used to soothe skin problems like inflammation & reduces feverish body temperature; it eliminates joint & muscle pain. It restores the moisture of the face that makes skin healthy & young.
  2. It is used for hair as it treats various hair & scalp problems.
  3. It is used for treating nails as it treats infections.
  4. It is used in medicines as it soothes areas affected by cuts, wounds or mosquito bites.

Guide to Neem Oil Varieties & Their Benefits:

Neem Oil varietyCountry of OriginBenefits
Neem Carrier OilIndia
  • Having cleansing properties
  • Being rich in fatty acids and glycerides
  • Providing an excellent natural moisturizing base for skin care formulation
  • Improving topical skin conditions

Contraindications:


  1. Consult a doctor before use if pregnant, breastfeeding or on medication.
  2. Keep away from children.
  3. Do patch test before use.