All About Myrrh Oil

All About Myrrh Oil

About Myrrh Oil :


Myrrh oil is used in massage as it promotes the relief of cold, cough & female health problems. It also reduces the appearance of scars and stretch marks. It is used in medicines as it heals wounds by calming tissue inflammation. It regulates menstruation & balances hormones.


In Essence:


  • Myrrh is gum or sap-like resin; it is related to the Frankincense tree.
  • It is used in aromatherapy as it provides relief to the cold, cough, congestion & phlegm. It has a sedative scent as it uplifts a negative mood & encourages the feeling of spiritual awakening.
  • It is used for fading unwanted blemishes in the skin, soothes itchiness& reduces eczema. It cleans, moisturizes & tightens the skin by reducing & preventing the skin from cracking & sagging.
  • It is used in hair as it reduces hair loss. It stimulates the brain, boosts energy & promotes alertness.
  • It is used in massage as it strengthens the muscles & smooths the skin as it promotes relaxation. It has anti-oxidant & anti-inflammatory properties.
  • It is used in medicines as it heals wounds by calming tissue inflammation. It regulates menstruation & balances hormones. 

History:


Myrrh is native to Egypt but is commonly used in Africa & the Middle East.

Leading Supplier

Visit product page Myrrh oil is a well-established manufacturer, supplier and exporter.


Myrrh is gum or sap-like resin; it is related to the Frankincense tree.


Benefits:


It is used in aromatherapy as it has expectorant effects as it reduces the discomforts of respiratory problems. It relaxes mood, inhales the sedative scent that stabilizes emotions, lifts negative mood & promotes the spiritual awakening. 

It is used in cosmetics as it maintains skin health as it fades unwanted blemishes. It soothes skin discomforts like itchiness. It moisturizes the skin & prevents hair loss. it stimulates the brain & promotes energy.

It is used in massage as it smooths the skin & promotes relaxation. It cleanses pores. It stimulates circulation & boosts immunity.

It is used medicines as it facilitates healing of wounds as it protects from infection & calms tissue inflammation. 


Extraction method:


It is extracted by the steam distillation method. This oil ranges from yellow to amber to dark brown. 


Uses:


  1. It is used in aromatherapy as its scent reduces a tension & negative mood that supports the well-being of the person. 
  2. It is used for creating a peaceful environment of the house.
  3. It is used in cosmetics as it helps in skin problems like sores & acne. 
  4. It soothes the skin after shaving.
  5. It moisturizes the skin after dilution. Its serum is very beneficial for calming fungal infections & allergic reactions.
  6. It reduces the symptoms of inflammation & irritation, prevents infection, and tones the skin & more.
  7. It is used in medicines as it has anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, and anti-inflammatory properties. 
  8. It is used in massage as it promotes the relief of cold, cough & female health problems. It also reduces the appearance of scars and stretch marks.

Guide to Myrrh Oil Varieties & Their Benefits: 

Myrrh Oil varietyCountry of OriginBenefits
MYRRH ESSENTIAL OIL Egypt
  • Exhibit strong anti-septic activities due to its high sesquiterpene content
  • Have an aroma that is rich and warm and thus ideal for balancing emotions and releasing stress and anxiety
  • Have the ability to disintegrate blood that has congealed
  • Have anti-inflammatory properties that address arthritis, gout, and rheumatism
  • Be astringent, thus proving beneficial for addressing skin problems such as acne, inflammation, and rashes
  • Be beneficial for direct application to abrasions, sores, and wounds
  • Be an ideal ingredient for topical salves intended to address bed sores and hemorrhoids
  • Effectively function as an expectorant, decongestant, and stimulant
  • Have strong anti-bacterial properties that soothe symptoms of colds, asthma, and bronchitis
  • Promote easy breathing by reducing mucus secretions
  • Enhance respiratory function
  • Function as a disinfectant
  • Boost the body’s resistance to infection
  • Enhance spiritual awareness, emotional insight, and concentration
  • Exhibit tonic properties that result in skin with a rejuvenated appearance
  • Boost circulation
MYRRH INDIAN RESINOIDIndia
  • Exude an aroma with a scent profile that is warm and balsamic
  • Be an ideal fixative ingredient in perfumery and in formulations for skincare cosmetics
  • Require a warm water bath in order to become liquified for ease of pouring
  • Stimulate the release of negative emotions and tension in the body, making it an ideal ingredient in fragrance formulations
  • Encourage positive feelings of tranquility and relaxation
  • Have anti-septic, astringent, cleansing, and soothing benefits for skin, making it ideal for use in baths, moisturizers, lip balms, and hair care products
  • Facilitate the relief of infections, dryness, acne, sores, and boils

Contraindications:


  1. Consult a doctor before use if pregnant, breastfeeding or on medication.
  2. Keep away from children.
  3. Do patch test before use.