All About Jojoba Oil

All About Jojoba Oil

About Jojoba Oil:


Jojoba oil is known for anti-inflammatory properties that help in repairing chaffed & chapped lips, reduces the dryness, eases the effect of eczema and keeps the skin calm & comfortable. This oil repairs skin & controls damage as it contains vitamins E & B.


In Essence:


  • Jojoba oil is not oil but a liquid wax. 
  • Americans ground jojoba oil to cure the skin & condition the hair.
  • It is well-known for chemical composition that resembles the sebum.
  • It is used to moisturize, cleanse & control the oil in the skin & hair.
  • It improves the look & feel of the hair & skin; it soothes irritation & reduces the appearance of the blemishes. It is unknown for its stimulating, soothing & pain-relieving properties.

History:


It is derived from the seeds of the Jojoba plant (Simmondsia Chinensis). It is not liquid but wax. Its name is derived from the word ‘Hohowi’. It is used as an anti-oxidant paste that is made from the nuts for hair & skin. This is also used for medicinal purposes as it treats wounds, sores & burns. It is used to make hot beverages. It is believed that if pregnant women consume the seeds it ease childbirth. Earlier in the 18th century, people used to heat the seeds using mortar & pestle, they ground the seeds into a creamy mixture that is used in cosmetics as an ointment & conditioning agent.

Leading Supplier

Visit product page Jojoba oil is a well-established manufacturer, supplier and exporter.

It is used because of its hypoallergenic cosmetic benefits. It contains all vitamins & minerals that are needed for the growth of healthy skin & hair.


Benefits:


Let’s have a look at the main constituents of jojoba oil:

GADOLEIC ACID (EICOSENOIC ACID) is known to:

  • have emollient properties
  • be non-comedogenic (does not block the skin’s pores)
  • be readily absorbed by the skin
  • balance the oil in the skin, making it less oily

ERUCIC ACID is known to:

  • be a natural lubricant for skin and hair
  • have non-greasy emollient properties
  • provide oxidative stability
  • have a silky texture
  • be an effective natural alternative to silicone in skincare products

OLEIC ACID is known to:

  • maintain the softness, suppleness, and radiance of skin and hair
  • stimulate the growth of thicker, longer and stronger hair
  • reduce the appearance of aging, such as premature wrinkles and fine lines
  • eliminate dandruff and thereby support hair growth
  • boost immunity
  • Exhibit anti-oxidant properties
  • prevent joint inflammation, stiffness, and pain

PALMITIC ACID is known to:

  • have emollient properties
  • soften hair without leaving a greasy or sticky residue
  • be the most common saturated fatty acid
  • have antioxidant properties

PALMITOLEIC ACID is known to:

  • delay the appearance of premature aging
  • moisturize and tighten the skin
  • promote the growth of shiny hair
  • enhance the brightness of the complexion
  • boost the growth of healthy-looking nails
  • enhance skin elasticity to prevent symptoms of premature aging, such as wrinkles

STEARIC ACID is known to:

  • have cleansing properties that purge dirt, sweat and excess sebum from hair and skin
  • be an ideal emulsifying agent that binds water and oil
  • help products remain potent when stored for long periods
  • condition and protect hair from damage without diminishing luster or making it feel heavy
  • have exceptional cleansing properties
  • soften skin

BEHENIC ACID is known to:

  • lubricate and soothe skin
  • have emollient properties that restore the skin’s natural oils
  • and improve overall levels of hydration
  • Condition and smooth out hair follicles
  • be a thickening agent and surfactant,
  • pacify clear liquid solutions

VITAMIN E is known to:

  • have antioxidant properties that slow the look of aging and boost circulation
  • repair scarred and blemished skin
  • prevent moisture loss from skin and hair
  • offer soothing relief to skin that has been burned
  • Deeply cleanse pores and balance oil production

VITAMIN B COMPLEX is known to:

  • prevent the signs of aging, such as wrinkles and fine lines
  • improve skin’s moisture-retaining ability
  • maintain hair’s texture, color, and strength
  • regulate skin’s pigment production and thus prevent hyperpigmentation
  • promote the faster healing of wounds

It acts as a non-comedogenic, fast-absorbing & long-lasting that moisturizes soothes, nourishes & softens the skin. It cleanses the skin to prevent the growth of harmful bacteria. It balances the oil production of skin to reduce the acne by eliminating natural oil from the pores. It creates a moisturizing & protective barrier on the skin. It strengthens & hydrates the cuticles that prevent infections. It has anti-bacterial & anti-fungal properties.

It is used for hair, it can rejuvenate & promote hair growth. It reduces oil from the scalp by regulating the production of sebum. It conditions the dry & frizzy hair. It coats the hair shaft & it prevents the moisture. It has anti-bacterial & anti-fungal properties that eliminate dandruff & repair damage. It is used in medicines as it has antiseptic properties. This oil soothes inflammation, wounds, dryness & redness that is caused by different skin problems. It is very beneficial for acne-prone skin as it clears the blocked pores & soothes irritated skin.


Extraction method:


This oil derived by cold pressing the nuts, beans or seeds. Unrefined jojoba oil’s color is golden but its scent is nutty. Refined jojoba oil is colorless & no odor. 


Uses:


Jojoba oil has many uses. It can be used on skin, hair & nails. It cleanses conditions, moisturizes & eliminates the fungal infection. It is used to create a moisturizing face mask. It helps in reducing the appearance & outbreaks of the pimples & blackheads. This oil can be used as a natural makeup remover. 

This oil can be used to clean & moisturize the dry hair. It is also used to fix the frizzy hair, massage with this oil on the affected area but avoid the scalp. It prevents hair loss & increases the sheen of hair. 

It can be used for protecting the skin from exposure. This oil can be sued as face serum & leave overnight for getting smooth & silky skin. It can repair the chapped & cracked lips.

Jojoba oil is used in medicines for treating fungal infections. It can be applied to the sunburns & wounds.

Guide to Jojoba Oil Varieties & Benefits:

JOJOBA VARIETY COUNTRY OF ORIGIN BENEFITS OF OIL
Jojoba Clear Deodorized Oil Argentina Known for:
  • being colorless and odorless due to removal of color and scent through a charcoal filter
  • extending shelf lives of other carrier oils when combined
  • having excellent skin care properties
  • being the Jojoba of choice in cosmetic manufacturing and soap making
  • being used in small amounts in carrier oil blends
  • creating a barrier and a satiny finish on the skin
Jojoba Clear Deodorized Organic Oil Israel Known for:
  • giving skin a healthy-looking complexion
  • being colorless and odorless due to the removal of color and scent through a charcoal filter
  • extending shelf lives of other carrier oils when combined
  • having excellent skin care properties
  • being an ideal choice in cosmetic manufacturing and soap making
  • creating a barrier and a satiny finish on the skin
Jojoba Golden Oil Argentina Known for:
  • being one of the most popular carrier oils in the market
  • being GMO-free
  • potentially altering colors and odors in cosmetics
  • being golden to brownish yellow in color
  • having a pleasant, soft odor
  • extending shelf lives of other carrier oils
  • having excellent skin-care properties
  • being better suited for manufacturing cosmetics that are not sensitive to discoloration or odor
  • being used in small amounts in carrier oil blends
  • creating a barrier and a satiny finish on the skin
Jojoba Golden Deodorized Oil Argentina Known for:
  • altering color in cosmetics
  • being odorless
  • being GMO-free
  • being pale yellow to golden yellow in color
  • having a pleasant, soft odor
  • extending shelf lives of other carrier oils
  • having excellent skin-care properties
  • absorbing quickly without leaving a greasy feeling
Jojoba Golden Organic Oil Argentina Known for:
  • potentially altering color and odors in cosmetics
  • being golden to brownish yellow in color
  • having a pleasant, soft odor
  • being ideal for manufacturing products that require organic ingredients
  • extending shelf lives of other carrier oils
  • having excellent skin-care properties
  • being better suited for manufacturing cosmetics that are not sensitive to discoloration or odor
  • creating a barrier and a satiny finish on the skin

Contraindications:


  • Consult a doctor if pregnant or breastfeeding. 
  • It can lead to miscarriage.
  • It can hurt the fetus.
  • Keep away from the children under 7.