All About Jasmine Oil

All About Jasmine Oil

About Jasmine Oil:


Jasmine Oil is also known as summer jasmine, poet’s jasmine, white jasmine, true jasmine or jessamine, and is particularly valued by gardeners throughout the temperate world for the intense fragrance of its flowers in summer.


In Essence:


  1. It is used in medicines as it increases oxygen in the blood, breathing rate & blood pressure.  
  2. It is known as Jasminunofficinale. It is also known as summer jasmine, poet’s jasmine, white jasmine, true jasmine or jessamine.
  3. It has antiseptic, antimicrobial, antibacterial & anti-inflammatory properties that why it is best for treating acne.
  4. It also treats skin imbalance, balances hormone levels & reduces stress. 
  5. The name of the jasmine is derived from the Persian word “Yasmin.”

History:


Jasmine oil is native to Iran but now it is found in tropical climates. It is known as Jasminunofficinale. It is also known as summer jasmine, poet’s jasmine, white jasmine, true jasmine or jessamine, and is particularly valued by gardeners throughout the temperate world for the intense fragrance of its flowers in summer. The name of the jasmine is derived from the Persian word “Yasmin.”

Leading Supplier

Visit product page Jasmine oil is a well-established manufacturer, supplier and exporter.


 


Benefits:


Let’s know about the Jasmine Oil.

  • It is used in aromatherapy as it has a stimulating & activating effect that helps in relieving depression & improves mood. It is very effective for the mood & nervous system. 
  • It is used in medicines as it increases oxygen in the blood, breathing rate & blood pressure. This oil has antibacterial properties. It heals wounds, treats scars & skin infections. 
  • It is used in skincare products as it is effective for soothing dry skin & increasing cell turnover for lighting the appearance of the scars. It also treats skin imbalance, balances hormone levels & reduces stress. 
  • It is used in hair care products as it strengthens the roots & lengths of the hair as it provides the moisture to improve suppleness. It makes hair thicker-looking, shiny & less breakage. 

Uses:


  1. It is used for fading scars, stretch marks & dark spots. It can be applied directly to reducing appearance. 
  2. It has antiseptic, antimicrobial, antibacterial & anti-inflammatory properties that why it is best for treating acne. It also helps in relieving the acne on the face, neck, and chest or on the scalp. 
  3. It helps to relieve stress & depression symptoms that help in improving eczema. It is diffused as it has aromatic benefits. 
  4. It is used for hair as it easily penetrates the hair follicles & improves the elasticity of the hair. This oil moisturizing helps to tame unruly frizzy hair. It also works as a detangler. 
  5. It deeply moisturizes the skin by removing the dead skin cells. It also fades wrinkles. This oil will make your skin glow & aging becomes less noticeable. 

Guide to Jasmine Oil Varieties & Benefits:

Jasmine Oil varieties Country of Origin Benefits
Spanish Jasmine (JasminumGrandiflorum)South Asia
  • Good for Cardiovascular Health
  • Prevent Cancer
  • Boosts Immunity and Fights Fever
  • Treats Constipation
  • Prevent Type 2 Diabetes
  • Treats Stress
  • Enhances Digestion
  • Cure Dysmenorrhea and Amenorrhea
  • Treats Insomnia
  • Improves Immune System
  • Heals Injuries
  • Alleviates Aches and Pains
Arabian Jasmine (JasminumSambac)Tropical Asia
  • Natural Aphrodisiac
  • Eases Stress And Depression
  • Innate Antiseptic Properties
  • Anti-Cancerous Agent
  • Eases Spasms
  • Alleviates Pain And Inflammation
  • Eases Cough And Cold
  • Natural Remedy For Snoring

Complimentary Oils:


Jasmine essential oil blends well with Lemongrass, Orange, Rose, Frankincense, Sandalwood and Spearmint essential oils. It depends on your uses for this oil, substitutes may include: Bergamot, Geranium, or Rose essential oils.


Contraindications:


  1. Consult a doctor if pregnant or nursing.
  2. Keep away from the children under the age of 7.
  3. Do the patch test before use.