All About Evening Primrose Oil

All About Evening Primrose Oil

About Evening Primrose Oil :


Evening primrose oil conditions and protect hair from damage without diminishing luster or making it feel heavy. It helps in symptoms of acne, asthma, diabetes & menstruation. It promotes clear-headaches, decisiveness & improves coordination, immunity & vigor.


In Essence:


  • Evening primrose oil is derived from the cold-pressed method.
  • Evening primrose is also known as the ‘King’s Cure-All’ as it has majestic benefits & honorable properties.
  • It is used in cosmetics as it has soothing & moisturizing properties for the skin & scalp. It promotes healthy, clear & rejuvenated skin. It facilitates the healing process & reduces the scars & calms inflammation
  • It is used in medicines as it is known for reducing headaches, weakness & tiredness. It promotes clear-headaches, decisiveness & improves coordination, immunity & vigor

History:


Evening primrose is also known as the ‘King’s Cure-All’ as it has majestic benefits & honorable properties. Evening primrose oil is derived from the cold-pressed method.

Leading Supplier

Visit product page Evening Primrose oil is a well-established manufacturer, supplier and exporter.


 

Different parts of the evening primrose are used in making essential oils. This oil helps in symptoms of acne, asthma, diabetes & menstruation.


Benefits:


Let’s know about the chemical constituents of the evening primrose oil:

LINOLEIC ACIDS (OMEGA-6):

  • Moisturize hair and promote its growth
  • Facilitate wound healing
  • Be an effective emulsifier in the formulation of soaps and quick-drying oils
  • Exhibit anti-inflammatory properties
  • Soothe acne and reduce chances of future outbreaks
  • Promote moisture retention in skin and hair
  • Make oils feel thinner in consistency when used in an oil blend, thus being beneficial for use on acne-prone skin
  • Help slow the look of aging by sustaining skin elasticity and softness

GAMMA-LINOLENIC ACID (OMEGA-6):

  • Be anti-inflammatory
  • Nourish the skin with essential fatty acids
  • Support the growth of healthier and stronger skin, hair, and nails
  • Effectively soothe pain and discomfort associated with arthritis and symptoms of PMS, including headaches
  • Soothe joint pain and ease stiffness to improve flexibility
  • Potentially soothe symptoms of allergies
  • Encourage healthier brain activity
  • Help slow the look of aging by sustaining skin elasticity and softness
  • Help sustain the health and function of the cells as well as of the immune, nervous, cardiovascular, and reproductive systems

OLEIC ACIDS (OMEGA-9):

  • Maintain the softness, suppleness, and radiance of skin and hair
  • Stimulate the growth of thicker, longer, and stronger hair
  • Reduce the appearance of aging, such as premature wrinkles and fine lines
  • Eliminate dandruff and thereby support hair growth
  • Boost immunity
  • Exhibit anti-oxidant properties
  • Prevent joint inflammation, stiffness, and pain

PALMITIC ACID:

  • Have emollient properties
  • Soften hair without leaving a greasy or sticky residue
  • Be the most common saturated fatty acid

STEARIC ACID:

  • Have cleansing properties that eliminate dirt, sweat, and excess sebum from hair and skin
  • Be an ideal emulsifying agent that binds water and oil
  • Help products remain potent when stored for long periods of time
  • Condition and protect hair from damage without diminishing luster or making it feel heavy
  • Have exceptional cleansing properties
  • Soften skin

 It is used in cosmetics as it has soothing & moisturizing properties. It is gentle for using on premature & sensitive skin. It is known for moisturizing & enhancing the elasticity. It makes skin look healthy, clear & rejuvenated with enhanced radiance. 

It is used in medicines as it eases headaches, dizziness & weakness.



Uses:


  1. It is used in cosmetics; it can be directly applied to the skin for hydrating & preventing acne.
  2. It is used as a moisturizer as it enhances healthy skin & makes the complexion rejuvenated. It calms redness & inflammation. It is the natural moisturizer for the skin.
  3. It is used for hydrating & soothing hair oil treatment.
  4. It is used in medicinal applications as it soothes & prevents acne breakouts.

Guide to Evening Primrose Oil Varieties & Their Benefits: 

Evening Primrose Oil varietyCountry of OriginBenefits
EVENING PRIMROSE CARRIER OIL (REFINED)China
  • Be Pale Yellow to Golden Yellow in color
  • Have undergone refinement to remove its scent
  • Leave skin looking and feeling nourished with its high fatty acid content
  • Be ideal for use in manufacturing soaps as well as bath and skincare products
  • Be a nourishing, anti-inflammatory emollient for skin/hair that is dry and maturing
  • Soothe and diminish the appearance of eczema while slowing the look of aging
  • Leave an oily residue on the skin
EVENING PRIMROSE CARRIER OIL (UNREFINED)China
  • Leave skin looking and feeling nourished with its high fatty acid content
  • Be Pale Yellow to Golden Yellow in color
  • Retain its virgin state after pressing
  • Retain a stronger color and aroma than the refined variety, which is natural due to the absence of filtering and chemical processing
  • Be ideal for use in manufacturing soaps as well as bath and skincare products
  • Be a nourishing emollient for maturing skin and dry hair
  • Calm the skin while slowing the look of agin
  • Leave an oily residue on the skin
EVENING PRIMROSE ORGANIC CARRIER OILChina
  • Moisturize the skin to promote a revitalized complexion
  • Retain most of its nutrients, making it a potent ingredient for use in cosmetics and skincare products
  • Range in color from yellowish-Green to Deep Green
  • Exude an aroma that is similar to that of Linseed Carrier Oil (also known as Flaxseed Oil)
  • Moisturize and nourish skin and hair to enhance their appearance and texture, while reducing the signs of maturation
  • Leave an oily residue on the skin
  • Be ideal for use in manufacturing organic soaps as well as bath and skincare products that require the use of organic ingredients

Complimentary Oils:


Blends well with Myrrh, Lavender, Ylang, Orange, Cardamom, Palmarosa, Thyme, Seabuckthorn, Yarrow, Frankincense, and Sandalwood oils.


Contraindications:


  1. Consult a doctor before use if pregnant, breastfeeding or on medication.
  2. Keep away from children.
  3. Do patch test before use.