All About Coconut Oil

All About Coconut Oil

About Coconut Oil :


Coconut oil stimulates the growth of thicker, longer, and stronger hair. It reduces the appearance of aging, such as premature wrinkles and fine lines. This oil eliminates dandruff and thereby support hair growth. It prevent the spread of harmful bacteria, making it effective for use on acne-prone skin


In Essence:


  • Coconut is quite different from other fruits as it has more water.
  • Coconut oil is used in different beauty products all over the world.
  • Coconut word is derived from the Portuguese & Spanish word meaning “skull” or “head” as it resembles a human head. 
  • It has many benefits that’s why it is used in cosmetics.
  • It is used for treating infection & illnesses, heals wounds & protects the skin from blemishes.

History:


Coconut is also known as cocos nucifers; Coconut is quite different from other fruits as it has more water. It has many benefits. Coconut belongs to the palm family & it belongs to the cocoa genus.

Leading Supplier

Visit product page Coconut oil is a well-established manufacturer, supplier and exporter.

It is used in many beauty products. It can moisturize & conditions the hair & boosts the growth.


Benefits:


Let’s know about its chemical constituents of coconut oil:

LAURIC ACID:

  • Assimilate quickly and completely into the body, as it is a Medium-Chain Triglyceride (Saturated Fat)
  • Eliminate and prevent various viruses
  • Exhibit smoothing properties and textures when used in body butter, soaps and salves

CAPRIC ACID AND CAPRYLIC ACID:

  • Assimilate quickly and completely into our bodies, as they are Medium-Chain Triglycerides (Saturated Fats)
  • Contribute antimicrobial and antifungal properties
  • Stimulate hair follicles with natural proteins
  • Repair and strengthen damaged hair while adding shine
  • Prevent the spread of harmful bacteria, making it effective for use on acne-prone skin

LINOLEIC ACIDS:

  • Moisturize hair and promote its growth
  • Facilitate wound healing
  • Be effective emulsifiers in the formulation of soaps and quick-drying oils
  • Exhibit anti-inflammatory properties
  • Soothe acne and reduce chances of future outbreaks
  • Promote moisture retention in skin and hair
  • Make oils feel thinner in consistency, thus being beneficial for use on acne-prone skin

OLEIC ACIDS:

  • Maintain the softness, suppleness, and radiance of skin and hair
  • Stimulate the growth of thicker, longer, and stronger hair
  • Reduce the appearance of aging, such as premature wrinkles and fine lines
  • Eliminate dandruff and thereby support hair growth
  • Boost immunity
  • Exhibit antioxidant properties
  • Prevent joint inflammation, stiffness, and pain

POLYPHENOLS:

  • Contribute scent and antioxidant properties to Coconut Oil
  • Soothe inflammation
  • Repair dry, damaged skin
  • Improve skin elasticity, especially for prematurely aging skin
  • Enhance moisture levels in skin
  • Protect skin against UV rays
  • Enhance skin cell growth
  • Boost circulation to skin
  • Increase hair growth

MEDIUM-CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES:

  • Eliminate harmful bacteria, viruses, and fungi
  • Offer intense moisture
  • Condition the hair and eliminate dandruff
  • Boost hair growth

It is used in cosmetics as it can penetrate the skin easily & has small size molecules; it can be easily absorbed into the skin. It doesn’t clog pores. It locks the moisture to soften the skin & cool skin.  

It is used in the cream ass it soothes & cools irritated areas of the skin. it soothes sunburns & blisters, removes dead skin & promotes healthier skin.

It is used in boosting metabolism & promotes the burning of energy. It controls blood pressure & cholesterol. It improves digestion & insulin secretion & controls blood sugar. It promotes stress relief when used in massage.


Extraction method:


It is extracted by the cold-pressed method. This oil is also known as the “Dirty Oil” or “Poor Man’s Oil”. 


Uses:


  1. This oil cleanses & nourishes the skin & makes it soft & silky. Coconut also heals & relaxes the body when used in massage; it hydrates the skin & locks the moisture in it. It moisturizes & reduces the signs of aging. 
  2. It can be used as a substitute for cosmetic products. You can use it as a makeup remover. It can be melted & blended, then used in lip balm. It eliminates & prevents the growth of hair. It eliminates body odor.
  3. It can be used in hair as it protects the scalp from dryness & formation of dandruff. It can be used for preventing the skin from irritation after shaving. 
  4. It is used in medicines as it has antioxidant & anti-inflammatory properties. It balances blood pressure & hormone levels. It soothes wounds & burns. 

Guide to Coconut Oil Varieties & Their Benefits: 

Oregano Oil varietyCountry of OriginBenefits
Coconut Carrier Oil(Virgin)Philippines
  • Fight inflammation
  • Maintain bone structure
  • Cleanse and moisturize skin and hair
  • Remove dead skin cells and promote growth of newer, healthier skin
  • Facilitate healing of wounds
  • Soothe infection while promoting faster healing
  • Control and relieve skin discomfort caused by eczema, psoriasis and other skin problems
  • Strengthen hair
  • Boost immunity
  • Demonstrate antibacterial and antifungal activities
  • Reduce the appearance of stretch marks
Coconut Carrier Oil (RBD)Malaysia
  • Being odorless/having a neutral scent
  • Retaining the benefits of coconut oil’s fatty acids
  • Being free of impurities
  • Having a longer shelf life than unrefined coconut oil
Coconut Fractionated Carrier Oil Medium- Chain Triglyceride 60/40Malaysia
  • Being odorless
  • Penetrating quickly and deeply into skin, making it feel silky and moisturized without leaving a greasy residue
  • Having a high essential fatty acid content
  • Having a long shelf life
  • Being refined, clarified, and deodorized
  • Remaining liquid regardless of temperature
  • Retaining the same emollient and moisturizing properties as virgin coconut oil
Coconut Organic Carrier Oil (Refined)Philippines
  • Being odorless/having a neutral scent
  • Retaining the benefits of coconut oil’s fatty acids
  • Being free of impurities
  • Having a longer shelf life than unrefined coconut oil
Coconut Virgin Organic Carrier OilPhilippines
  • Repair damaged skin and hair
  • Prevent wrinkles and strengthen hair while making it lustrous
  • Penetrate quickly and deeply into skin, making it feel silky and moisturized without leaving a greasy residue

Contraindications:


  1. Consult a doctor before use if pregnant, breastfeeding or on medication.
  2. Keep away from children