All About Cocoa Butter

All About Cocoa Butter

About Cocoa Butter :


Cocoa Butter has antioxidant properties that slow the look of aging and boost circulation. This butter melts at body temperature & works naturally as it soothes dry & sensitive skin. It reduces & prevents scars & unwanted marks. It is also known for protecting UV radiation.


In Essence:


Cocoa or Cacao tree has beans that are used to derive natural fat.

The raw & unprocessed beans are called cacao & after the beans are harvested & processed they are called cocoa.

This butter melts at body temperature & works naturally as it soothes dry & sensitive skin. It reduces & prevents scars & unwanted marks. It is also known for protecting UV radiation. 

It is used for hair as it moisturizes strands & makes them manageable. It repairs damaged hair & replenishes the natural oil & reduces frizz. 

It is used in medicines as it has an anti-inflammatory moisturizer that provides relief to the skin that irritation, redness & swelling. It enhances the body’s immunity as it provides relaxation.


History:


It gives chocolate consistency & melting property. Cocoa or Cacao tree has beans that are used to derive natural fat. Its name is derived from the Mayan term ‘Xocolatl’ alike chocolate that is derived from the cacao tree. The raw &unprocessed beans are called cacao & after the beans are harvested & processed they are called cocoa.

Leading Supplier

Visit product page Cocoa Butter is a well-established manufacturer, supplier and exporter.

It is used for culinary purposes; like chocolate. Its beans are used in the currency in South America. It has medicinal properties that are used to infections & diarrhea, regulates thyroid, reduces secretions & works as a mild stimulant.


Benefits:


Let’s know about its chemical constituents:

OLEIC ACIDS (OMEGA 9):

  • Maintain the softness, suppleness, and radiance of skin and hair
  • Stimulate the growth of thicker, longer, and stronger hair
  • Reduce the appearance of aging, such as premature wrinkles and fine lines
  • Eliminate dandruff and thereby support hair growth
  • Boost immunity
  • Exhibit anti-oxidant properties
  • Prevent joint inflammation, stiffness, and pain
  • Impact the hardness or softness of the butter

STEARIC ACID:

  • Have cleansing properties that purge dirt, sweat, and excess sebum from hair and skin
  • Be an ideal emulsifying agent that binds water and oil
  • Help products remain potent when stored for long periods of time
  • Condition and protect hair from damage without diminishing luster or making it feel heavy
  • Have exceptional cleansing properties
  • Soften skin
  • Provides the butter with a solid consistency

PALMITIC ACID:

  • Have emollient properties
  • Soften hair without leaving a greasy or sticky residue
  • Be the most common saturated fatty acid

LINOLEIC ACID (OMEGA 6/Vitamin F):

  • Moisturize hair and promote its growth
  • Facilitate wound healing
  • Be an effective emulsifier in the formulation of soaps and quick-drying oils
  • Exhibit anti-inflammatory properties
  • Soothe acne and reduce chances of future outbreaks
  • Promote moisture retention in skin and hair
  • Make oils feel thinner in consistency when used in an oil blend, thus being beneficial for use on acne-prone skin
  • Soothe and promote the healing of skin conditions like eczema and dermatitis
  • Slow the look of premature aging

ARACHIDIC ACID:

  • Enhance and promote muscle gain/mass by boosting the body’s inflammatory responses
  • Boost immunity
  • Ease symptoms of depression
  • Soothe pain and discomfort associated with arthritis
  • Reduce weight

VITAMIN A:

  • Protect skin against damage caused by UV radiation
  • Slow the appearance of aging by smoothing wrinkles and fine lines
  • Stimulate the production of collagen
  • Stimulate cells regeneration to keep skin healthy, strong, and firm
  • Facilitate faster healing of wounds
  • Protect skin against toxins and bacteria and promotes cell production, thus boosting immunity
  • Lighten unwanted blemishes and dark spots, thus balancing skin tone to create an even glow
  • Slow the production of oil in the skin and clears pores, thereby preventing acne breakouts

VITAMIN C:

  • Exhibit anti-oxidant properties
  • Promote collagen synthesis that gives skin a smoother appearance 
  • Help reduce and soothe damage caused by ultraviolet radiation
  • Brighten and even out skin tone
  • Shield skin from the noticeable effects of pollution
  • Significantly improve skin’s moisture content, thus sustaining a youthful look for a longer period of time

VITAMIN E:

  • Have antioxidant properties that slow the look of aging and boost circulation
  • Repair scarred and blemished skin
  • Prevent moisture loss from skin and hair
  • Offer soothing relief to skin that has been burned
  • Deeply cleanse pores and balance oil production

VITAMIN K:

  • Boost the body’s ability to clot blood, thereby facilitating the healing of wounds and bruises
  • Reduce swelling and bruising
  • Helping prevent acne and reduce the appearance of scars caused by acne
  • Slow the look of aging by preventing wrinkles
  • Regenerate hair strands and promote regrowth

ALPHA-LINOLENIC ACID (OMEGA-3):

  • Lessen inflammation
  • Control blood clotting on the skin
  • Soothe joint pain and ease stiffness to improve flexibility

PHYTOSTEROLS (STIGMASTEROL):

  • Have skin lightening properties
  • Effectively soften dry, brittle hair
  • Ease frizzy hair
  • Have anti-inflammatory properties
  • Exhibit anti-aging effects
  • Improve blood circulation

This butter melts at body temperature & works naturally as it soothes dry & sensitive skin. It reduces & prevents scars & unwanted marks. It is also known for protecting UV radiation. It is rich in vitamins & antioxidants that make it ideal for skin health & helps in relieving the itchiness & chapping. It creates the protective barrier between skin & impurities that allow the skin to retain the moisture & restore the health. It diminishes the appearance of the aging as it enhances the skin’s moisture & collagen production. It averts the skin sensitivities, damage & degeneration. It penetrates into the skin for offering hydration. It has photo-protective properties that protect skin from harmful UV rays. 

It is used for hair as it moisturizes strands & makes them manageable. It repairs damaged hair & replenishes the natural oil & reduces frizz. It soothes the itchy, inflamed & flaky conditions of the scalp. It is an effective hot-oil treatment. It reduces frizz, adds shine & boosts thickness. 

It is used in medicines as it has an anti-inflammatory moisturizer that provides relief to the skin that irritation, redness & swelling. It enhances the body’s immunity as it provides relaxation. It enhances the immunity of the body as it is known for promoting relaxation. It is effective for soothing burns & infections.  


Extraction method:


This butter is extracted by the cold-pressed method. Its solid remains are processed to make cocoa powder. 

Cocoa oil quality & Properties:

QUALITY   PROPERTIES  
Unrefined (Raw/Pure/Organic)
  • Is Cocoa Butter in its rawest form
  • Is not heated at high temperatures during manufacturing processes, thus it typically retains more of the protective fatty acids, antioxidants, and valuable nutrients found in Cacao beans
  • Is ideal for extra sensitive, dry skin and skin afflicted with conditions like eczema
  • Helps restore skin moisture and health
  • Does not contain alcohol, fragrances/perfumes, or other additives, thereby preventing further inflammation on irritated skin
  • Is gentle enough to be used as a natural remedy for dermatitis or rashes
  • Offers the greatest number of skin and health benefits
  • Is lighter in color (creamy yellow) compared to the deeper yellow of commercial cocoa butters
  • Has the strong distinct aroma of chocolate
  • Resembles margarine in appearance
Refined
  • Is colorless and odorless, making it easier to integrate into natural cosmetic recipes
Ultra-Refined
  • Is bright white in color
  • Does not have the scent of chocolate
  • Still retains the beneficial properties of Unrefined Cocoa Butter
  • Is stable and emollient
  • Can be added to formulas that are intended to be odorless
  • Blends well with cosmetics that have floral/“designer” fragrances
  • Can be applied in the same manner as Unrefined Cocoa Butter

Uses:


It can be directly applied to the skin to hydrate & prevent dryness. It is beneficial for removing dead skin cells & reducing stretch marks, scars & signs of aging.

It can be applied to the skin directly as a lip balm as it heals chapped lips & protects from harmful UV radiation. 

It can be applied to the skin afflicted with rashes & burns. It reduces the blemishes & softens the skin. It promotes skin health & elasticity; smoothens the rough patches of skin. It is used in a natural manicure as it can moisture & soften dry cuticles. 

It is used in hair as it can reduce the frizz. It prevents the feeling greasy & heavy feeling. It reduces dandruff & adds shine to the hair.

It is used in medicines as it soothes wounds, burns & skin conditions. It can b used in therapeutic massage. 


Guide to Cocoa Butter Varieties & Their Benefits:

Cocoa Butter VarietiesBenefits
COCOA BUTTER (POYA BRAND)
  • Be off-white
  • Have a soft, velvety texture and a pleasant chocolatey aroma
  • Have emollient properties that make it an ideal ingredient for a moisturizer
  • Readily melt into skin and lock in moisture to keep it hydrated
  • Be rich in antioxidants such as polyphenols
  • Be rich in fatty acids such as Stearic, Palmitic, and Oleic acids
  • Help protect the skin’s moisture barrier
  • Protect the skin against the harsh effects of environmental elements
  • Reduce the appearance of scars, improve skin tone, and boost the overall feel of skin
  • Promote skin elasticity and suppleness
  • Have superior soothing properties
COCOA BUTTER – ULTRA REFINED – DEODORIZED
  • Be processed and refined to obtain a white, scent-free butter
  • Be solid and hard at room temperature
  • Melts on contact with the skin
  • Reduce dryness
  • Improve skin elasticity
  • Make an ideal ointment base
  • Smooth the skin and prevent dehydration
  • Slow the look of aging such as wrinkles and fine lines
  • Address dry, chapping, peeling, burning skin
  • Nourish hair, boost its growth, and reduce hair fall
  • Be an ideal ingredient in natural lotions, creams, lip balms, bar soaps, hair conditioners, and body butter
COCOA BUTTER – PURE PRIME PRESSED – CRUDE
  • Be carefully processed to maintain its purity and natural properties
  • Be one of the most stable fats
  • Soothe and moisturize skin that has been exposed to the elements to keep it supple
  • Be an excellent ingredient in recipes for lotion bars, lip balms, body butters, and soaps
  • Contain natural antioxidants that prevent rancidity
  • Have a hard consistency at room temperature
  • Melt at body temperature
  • Have a medium to strong scent like a strong, bitter chocolate
  • Be an organic virgin butter
  • Retain the characteristic soft, sweet scent of chocolate
  • Be widely used in the cosmetic and soap industries
  • Be beneficial for reducing the appearance of scars, stretch marks, and wrinkles
  • Be ideal for manufacturing candles and skin products such as moisturizers and lip balms
COCOA ORGANIC BUTTER
  • Be suitable for use in organic cosmetics and toiletries
  • Be from the organically grown fruit of the Theobroma cacao botanical
  • Be processed and refined to produce a white, odorless butter
  • Be solid at room temperature
  • Melt readily on contact with the skin

Contraindications:


  1. Keep away from children.
  2. Do a patch test before use.
  3. Consult a doctor if pregnant or breastfeeding.