All About Cinnamon Oil

All About Cinnamon Oil

About Cinnamon Oil :


Cinnamon oilenhances circulation, thereby allowing the body and hair to receive the required amounts of oxygen, vitamins, and minerals to sustain the health. It reduces menstrual cramps & reduces heavy menstrual flow. It boosts circulation & promotes the body’s anti-inflammatory response. It promotes the dilation of pores.


In Essence:


  1. Cinnamon tree is derived from the tree that has two botanical names: Cinnamomumzeylanicum and Cinnamomumvervun. 
  2. Cinnamon oil is obtained from the bark & leaves of the tree.
  3. It is used in aromatherapy as it diminishes depression, faintness & strengthens the immunity.  
  4. It is used in cosmetics as it calms dry skin, relieves pain & stiffness in the joints & muscles, and revives the skin tone & more.
  5. It is used in medicines as it reduces inflammation, eliminates viruses, boosts immunity & improves metabolic function. 

History:


Cinnamon tree is derived from the tree that has two botanical names: Cinnamomumzeylanicum and Cinnamomumvervun. It is used in spices for a long time.

Leading Supplier

Visit product page Cinnamon oil is a well-established manufacturer, supplier and exporter.


  

It is used in different forms like spices, herbs, powders & tea.


Benefits:


Let’s know about the chemical constituents of cinnamon oil:

CINNAMALDEHYDE:

  • Be responsible for Cinnamon’s characteristic warming and comforting scent
  • Exhibit anti-fungal, anti-bacterial, and anti-microbial properties

CINNAMYL ACETATE:

  • Be a fragrance agent
  • Have the sweet, peppery, balsamic, spicy, and floral scent that is characteristic of Cinnamon
  • Be commonly used as a fixative in manufactured perfumes
  • Repel and prevent insect infestations
  • Enhance circulation, thereby allowing the body and hair to receive the required amounts of oxygen, vitamins, and minerals to sustain the health of each

EUGENOL:

  • Soothe ulcers and related pain
  • Address gastric pain
  • Reduce the chances of developing sores
  • Exhibit anti-septic, anti-inflammatory, and analgesic properties
  • Eliminate bacteria
  • Prevent the growth of many fungi

EUGENOL ACETATE:

  • Exhibit anti-oxidant properties
  • Have a sweet, fruity, balsamic scent that is reminiscent of Cloves

It is used in aromatherapy as it diminishes the depression, faintness & exhaustion. It relaxes the body & relieves joint pain. It strengthens the immune system & reduces the symptoms of cold & flu. It enhances the function of the digestive system. It has calming & tonic effects. It can reduce the nervous tension; it enhances memory & reduces memory loss.

It is used in cosmetics as it calms the dry skin & alleviates the pain & aches. It has antibacterial properties & antioxidant properties.

It is used in medicines as it reduces the inflammation & boosts immunity. It enhances circulation & pain relief that improves metabolism. It has carminative properties that’s why it helps in alleviating digestion problems. 


Extraction method:


It is extracted by the steam distillation method from the different parts of the plant. 


Uses:


  1. It is used in aromatherapy as its scent diffuses irritability, unhealthy cravings due to overeating. It relieves the symptoms of cold & sneezing. 
  2. It is used in cosmetics as it soothes dry skin. It has therapeutic & rejuvenating properties.
  3. It is used in natural face wash as it enhances skin health by reducing inflammation, redness & swelling; it eliminates the harmful bacteria & soothes infection.
  4. It is used in medicines as it has warming properties that’s why it is used for soothing skin & muscles. It is used in the anti-septic massage blend. 
  5. It reduces menstrual cramps & reduces heavy menstrual flow. It boosts circulation & promotes the body’s anti-inflammatory response. It promotes the dilation of pores. 

Guide to Cinnamon Oil Varieties & Their Benefits: 

Cinnamon Oil varietyCountry of OriginBenefits
Cinnamon bark essential oil (madagascar) & organicMadagascar
  • Be a clear, yellow to brownish liquid
  • Have the warm, spicy scent characteristic of the Cinnamon spice
  • Have a pleasant aroma that, when used in small amounts, makes a lovely, spicy fragrance agent in creams, lotions, and soaps
  • Be ideal for those seeking the characteristic scent of Cinnamon for their products
Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil & OrganicSri Lanka
  • Be a brownish-yellow or dark-colored liquid with a medium consistency
  • Have a warm, spicy scent reminiscent of Clove, and has herbaceous notes that are not sweet
  • Have a strong aroma

Contraindications:


  1. Consult a doctor before use if pregnant, breastfeeding or on medication.
  2. Keep away from children