All About Castor Oil

All About Castor Oil

About Castor Oil :


Castor Oil feels thinner in consistency when used in an oil blend


In Essence:


  • “Palma Christi” or “Hand of Christ” are the monikers of castor oil.
  • In ancient times castor seeds or beans were used for birth control.
  • It is used in cosmetics & medicines for repairing hair, it softens & soothe skin & eases pain.
  • It is used in pharmaceuticals & perfumes; in the production of soaps, cosmetics & massage oils as it has moisturizing properties.

History:


Castor oil is known as “The Father of Holistic Medicine” “Palma Christi” or “Hand of Christ” are the monikers of castor oil. It is used in cosmetics & medicines & promoting growth.

Leading Supplier

Visit product page Castor Oil is a well-established manufacturer, supplier and exporter.


It is used in soaps, cosmetics, perfumes & more. It is used for massage as it has moisturizing properties.


Benefits:


Let’s know about the chemical constituents of castor oil:

RICINOLEIC ACID:

  • Relieve pain caused by muscle aches and joint pain
  • Soothe itching, swelling, inflammation, cuts, and fungal infections
  • Fight acne-causing bacteria and relieve acne-prone skin
  • Exhibit antimicrobial activity
  • Clear congestion
  • Boost circulation
  • Boost hair growth
  • Soften and hydrate both hair and skin with deep moisture while repairing breakage
  • Balance hormones
  • Eliminate bodily toxins by supporting the lymphatic system
  • Makes up almost 90% of Castor Oil

OLEIC ACID:

  • Maintain the softness, suppleness, and radiance of skin and hair
  • Stimulate the growth of thicker, longer and stronger hair
  • Reduce the appearance of aging, such as premature wrinkles and fine lines
  • Eliminate dandruff and thereby support hair growth
  • Boost immunity
  • Exhibit antioxidant properties
  • Prevent joint inflammation, stiffness, and pain

LINOLEIC ACID:

  • Moisturize hair and promote its growth
  • Facilitate wound healing
  • Be effective emulsifiers in the formulation of soaps and quick-drying oils
  • Exhibit anti-inflammatory properties
  • Soothe acne and reduce chances of future outbreaks
  • Promote moisture retention in skin and hair
  • Make oils feel thinner in consistency, thus being beneficial for use on acne-prone skin

α-LINOLENIC ACID:

  • Lessen inflammation
  • Control blood clotting
  • Soothe joint pain and ease stiffness to improve flexibility
  • Be an essential Omega-3 Fatty Acid

STEARIC ACID:

  • Have cleansing properties that purge dirt, sweat and excess sebum from hair and skin
  • Be an ideal emulsifying agent that binds water and oil
  • Help products remain potent when stored for long periods of time
  • Condition and protect hair from damage without diminishing luster or making it feel heavy
  • Have exceptional cleansing properties
  • Soften skin

PALMITIC ACID:

  • Having emollient properties
  • Softening hair without leaving a greasy or sticky residue
  • Being the most common saturated fatty acid

It stimulates the circulation by boosting the growth of hair. It has anti-fungal properties as it treats the scalp infection. It slows the appearance of grey hair.

It delays the signs of the aging as it moisturizes & soothes the skin & boosts elasticity. It slows the look of wrinkles & makes skin youthful & supple. It is used in medicines as it soothes skin inflammation caused by the dry skin, acne & sunburns.


Extraction method:


It is extracted by the cold-pressed method. Its color is colorless or pale-yellow. It can be stored for up to 4 years.


Uses:


  1. It is used in cosmetics as it reduces the signs of aging like fine lines & wrinkles. It stimulates the production of collagen.
  2. It is used in hair as it hydrates hair & makes them shiny & free from itchiness. It strengthens hairs to remove the number of breakage & repairs split ends that promote & maintains the growth of hair.
  3. It is used in medicines as it promotes fast healing as it boosts circulation & eliminates body toxin.

Guide to Castor Oil Varieties & Their Benefits: 

Castor Oil varietyCountry of OriginBenefits
Castor Organic Carrier OilIndia
  • Being slightly viscous
  • Being clear and colorless
  • Being odorless/having a light oily scent
  • Smoothing calluses
  • Adding volume to hair while treating breakage
  • Increasing lather in cold-processed soap
Castor USP Carrier OilIndia
  • Being an ideal emulsifying agent
  • Remaining on the skin’s surface as a protective barrier on skin and guarding against harsh environmental conditions
  • Being pale yellow to golden yellow in color
  • Being almost odorless
  • Conditioning hair and skin
PEG 40 (Hydrogenated Castor Oil) Raw Material Chile
  • Being either a semi-solid or a liquid raw material
  • Being a surfactant and cleanser in natural cosmetics
  • Being an excellent emulsifier in formulations with large water phases
  • Being yellow in colour
  • Having a mild odour
  • Having strong solubilizing qualities
  • Being recommended for use as the main, if not the only, emulsifier in cosmetics such as lotions, serums, sprays, and oil-free creams
Hydrogenated Castor Oil
  • Being solid white flakes with little to no odor
  • Being heavily used in the cosmetic industry when a waxy component is needed in a formulation
  • Acting as a thickening and moisturizing agent (eyeliner pencils, anti-antiperspirant sticks, body washes, creams, lotions and lipsticks)
  • Being used to make liquid soaps

Contraindications:


  1. Consult a doctor, if pregnant or nursing.
  2. Keep away from children.
  3. Do patch test.
  4. If allergic to pomegranate then avoid this oil.