All About Black Cumin Seed Oil

All About Black Cumin Seed Oil

About Black Cumin Seed :


Black seed oil is used in cosmetics, medicines & culinary applications. These are used in herbal remedies & treatments for aches. It was used in Ayurveda as it has stimulating & tonic properties. It delivers gentle & nourishing moisture that can be easily absorbed. It makes skin smooth, hydrated & nourished.


In Essence:


  • Black cumin seed oil is obtained from the seeds of the flower by the cold-pressed method.
  • It is used for strengthening, warming & refresher properties.
  • It is known to hydrate, calm, even & nourish the skin, address fungal diseases & blemishes, and improves the skin’s regeneration & reparation. It has the same effects on hair.
  • Black cumin seed oil is used in medications that reduce the harmful bacteria & excites the strong immune response, promotes the skin’s healing process & reduces joint pain. It can be diffused to enhance & support the health of the digestive system.

History:


Black seed oil is derived from the seeds of the Nigella sativa (Fennel Flower). It is known by many names Black Oil, Baraka, Fitch Oil, Kalajira Oil, Kalonji Oil, and Love in a Mist.

Leading Supplier

Visit product page Black Seed Oil is a well-established manufacturer, supplier and exporter.

It is used in cosmetics, medicines & culinary purposes. These are used in herbal medicines & therapies for aches. It was used in Ayurveda as it has stimulating & tonic properties. It is believed that it is beneficial for stimulating the metabolism & promoting harmony.


Benefits:


Let’s know about its main chemical constituents:

PALMITIC ACID:

  • Have emollient properties
  • Soften hair without leaving a greasy or sticky residue
  • Be the most common saturated fatty acid

STEARIC ACID:

  • Have cleansing properties that eliminate dirt, sweat, and excess sebum from hair and skin
  • Be an ideal emulsifying agent that binds water and oil
  • Help products remain potent when stored for long periods of time
  • Condition and protect hair from damage without diminishing luster or making it feel heavy
  • Have exceptional cleansing properties
  • Soften skin

OLEIC ACIDS (OMEGA-9):

  • Maintain the softness, suppleness, and radiance of skin and hair
  • Stimulate the growth of thicker, longer, and stronger hair
  • Reduce the appearance of aging, such as premature wrinkles and fine lines
  • Eliminate dandruff and support hair growth
  • Boost immunity
  • Exhibit antioxidant properties
  • Prevent joint inflammation, stiffness, and pain

LINOLEIC ACIDS (OMEGA-6):

  • Moisturize hair and promote its growth
  • Facilitate wound healing
  • Be an effective emulsifier in the formulation of soaps and quick-drying oils
  • Exhibit anti-inflammatory properties
  • Soothe acne and reduce chances of future outbreaks
  • Promote moisture retention in skin and hair
  • Make oils feel thinner in consistency when used in an oil blend, thus being beneficial for use on acne-prone skin
  • Help slow the look of aging by sustaining skin elasticity and softness

It is used in cosmetics as it is effective to address fungal infections, yeast & mold. It has antioxidant property that promotes skin’s elimination of harmful free radicals it diminishes the appearance of wrinkles, fine lines, dark spots & blemishes.

It is abundant in vitamins, minerals & fatty acids. It delivers gentle & nourishing moisture that can be easily absorbed. It makes skin smooth, hydrated & nourished. It has a dissolving quality that makes it useful for sensitive skin. It is applied to hair as it has the same supportive effects that promote the growth of stringer strands.

It is used in medicines as it works as an antiseptic & anti-bacterial agent. It reduces harmful bacteria that prevent future growth. It has anti-inflammatory & soothing properties as it soothes skin. 

It can be diffused in diffusers as it improves & supports the strength of the respiratory system. It relieves the symptoms of asthma. It has carminative property that enhances the digestion & reduces the discomforts.


Uses:


Black cumin seed oil is used in cosmetics as it can be immediately applied to the preferred areas of the skin to hydrate, relieve acne, burns & unwanted blemishes and decreases the presence of the signs of aging. Use a moisturizer infused with the oil as it addresses the fungus & skin infections.

Black cumin seed oil is used as a face mask as it functions as an exfoliating scrub to remove the dead skin by cleansing the face. It clears the skin, lessens the blemishes & softens the look of wrinkles to develop a constant complexion.

Black cumin seed oil is also used as a strengthening & conditioning hair mask as it is reputed to provide hair & improve the growth. It encourages & promotes scalp health, reduces hair loss, reduces dandruff & prevents the greying hair.

Black cumin seed oil is used in medicines that reduce the dangerous bacteria & stimulates the strong immune response, promote the skin’s healing process & ease joint pain.

Guide to Black Cumin Seed Oil Varieties & Benefits:

Varieties of Black Cumin Seed OilCountry of OriginBenefits
BLACK CUMIN SEED CARRIER OIL – VIRGINIsrael
  • Be light Amber
  • Exude an aroma that is characterized as slightly nutty, musty, mildly spicy, and woody
  • Be rich in Copper, Potassium, Selenium, Zinc, and vitamins A, B, and C
  • Have medium viscosity
  • Penetrate the skin at an average speed, leaving a slightly oily residue on the skin’s surface
  • Exhibit protective, strengthening, soothing, and anti-oxidant properties
  • Hydrate parched skin
  • Soothe irritated skin to keep it calm
  • Address hair fall by strengthening the strands
  • Blend well with citrus and herbaceous scents, especially when mixed into massage formulations
BLACK CUMIN SEED CARRIER OIL – REFINEDIndia
  • Be dark Amber in appearance
  • Exude a mild aroma that is woody, earthy, sweet,and slightly spicy
  • Be rich in Copper, Potassium, Selenium, Zinc, and vitamins A, B, and C
  • Have medium viscosity
  • Penetrate the skin at an average speed, leaving a slightly oily residue on the skin’s surface
  • Exhibit protective, strengthening, soothing, and anti-oxidant properties
  • Hydrate parched skin
  • Soothe irritated skin to keep it calm
  • Address hair fall by strengthening the strands
  • Be best suited for use in formulations that enhance skin and hair health
BLACK CUMIN SEED ORGANIC CARRIER OILIsrael
  • Range in color from pale Amber with a faintly greenish tinge to dark Amber
  • Exude a characteristic musty aroma with a mildly spicy nuance
  • Have medium viscosity
  • Penetrate the skin at an average speed, leaving a slightly oily residue on the skin’s surface
  • Exhibit protective, strengthening, soothing, and anti-oxidant properties
  • Hydrate parched skin
  • Soothe irritated skin to keep it calm
  • Address hair fall by strengthening the strands
  • Be best suited for use in formulations requiring organic ingredients

Contraindications:


  1. Consult a doctor before use if pregnant or nursing.
  2. Never use near the eyes, inner ears or sensitive skin.
  3. Keep away from children.