All About Argan Oil

All About Argan Oil

About Argan Oil:


Argan oil is known as liquid gold. It is native to Morocco. This oil is rich in nutrients that include fatty acids & vitamin E. It is beneficial for the hair & skin. It is the best choice for cosmetics. It has anti-oxidant properties that make it ideal for an anti-aging product.  It restores elasticity of the skin and makes it softer.

Argan is native to the Haha coast of the Western High Atlas region in Morocco. Its height is 8-10 m(26-33 ft.). This tree lives up to 200 years. It is thorny with gnarled trunks & wide-spreading crown.


In Essence:


  • Argan tree is given name ‘Tree of Life’ as it heals ailments & beautifies.
  • ‘Liquid gold’ is its nickname.
  • Originally, it was used in medicines but now it is ideal for cosmetics.
  • It enhances the texture & appearance of the hair & skin as it hydrates & softens them.
  • It is used to soothe inflamed & irritated skin.

History:


Argan is called ‘Tree of Life’ in Berber state of Morocco. It was originated in the village of Argana; it was given the name ‘Liquid Gold’. It was used by the local people of Morocco to reduce the appearance of blemishes & to treat rheumatic problems. It is used in pharmaceutical & cosmetic products.

In the last few years, argan oil has caught the attention of scientists to know about its antioxidants that make nails & hairs healthy & rejuvenated. It is well-known for enhancing the appearance of youthfulness. These days argan is the popular ingredient that is used all around the world. 


Benefits:


It is used in cosmetics as it enhances the appearance & texture of the skin & hair. It has antioxidant content that easily hydrates, softens & conditions without leaving any greasy component. Argan oil makes skin looking firmer, softer & smoother as it enhances the elasticity & reduces the appearance of the wrinkles. It is used on the acne-prone skin as it soothes inflammation & irritation. It is effective for diminishing the blemishes. It promotes the growth of the skin as it boosts the suppleness. It controls the frizz, adds shine & style hairs easily. 

Leading Supplier

Visit product page Argan oil is a well-established manufacturer, supplier and exporter.

 

It is used in medicines. It has antimicrobial properties & nutrients that prevent the skin from aggravation. It can heal the skin that is sorer, infected, cracked & blemished. It balances the pH & melanin levels. It has anti-inflammatory properties that relieve the pain & swelling of the joints & muscles.

It’s main constituents are: 

Oleic acid 

  • Maintain the softness, suppleness, and radiance of skin and hair
  • Stimulate the growth of thicker, longer, and stronger hair
  • Reduce the appearance of aging, such as premature wrinkles and fine lines
  • Eliminate dandruff and thereby support hair growth
  • Boost immunity
  • Exhibit antioxidant properties
  • Prevent joint inflammation, stiffness, and pain

Linoleic acid 

  • Moisturize hair and promote its growth
  • Facilitate wound healing
  • Be an effective emulsifier in the formulation of soaps and quick-drying oils
  • Exhibit anti-inflammatory properties
  • Soothe acne and reduce chances of future outbreaks
  • Promote moisture retention in skin and hair
  • Make oils feel thinner in consistency, thus being beneficial for use on acne-prone skin

Palmitic acid 

  • Have emollient properties
  • Soften hair without leaving a greasy or sticky residue
  • Be the most common saturated fatty acid

Stearic acid 

  • Have cleansing properties that purge dirt, sweat, and excess sebum from hair and skin
  • Be an ideal emulsifying agent that binds water and oil
  • Help products remain potent when stored for long periods
  • Condition and protect hair from damage without diminishing luster or making it feel heavy
  • Have exceptional cleansing properties
  • Soften skin

Linolenic acid 

  • Lessen inflammation
  • Control blood clotting on the skin
  • Soothe joint pain and ease stiffness to improve flexibility
  • Be an essential Omega-3 Fatty Acid

How is oil extracted?


Fruit of argan is in round, oval or conical shape. This fruit is never picked from the trees; it gets ripen & falls from the tree in the late summer. Let’s know how this oil is extracted:

  • First, the collected fruit in the open air. After the fruit is dried, the fleshy pulp is removed by the hand.
  • Second, the nut is cracked to obtain the kernels. It should be done by hands as doing mechanical stones doesn’t remove stones.
  • Third, kernel shells are ground down & these can be used in the pottery & cosmetics. It is mechanically ground & cold-pressed; brown mash is extracted that makes unrefined argan oil. 
  • Fourth, this unfiltered oil is transferred to the vessels & left for 2 weeks so that the solids settle at the bottom. After that, it is enhanced for purity & clarity.

Uses of oil:


  • It works as a fast-absorbing & non-greasy moisturizer; this can be used as night time serum. 
  • It balances the oil’s production & reduces the appearance of the stretch marks & scars. 
  • It boosts the elasticity, provides relief & hydrates the skin.
  • It moisturizes & conditions the hair & skin. 
  • It can be used as a conditioner or hair mask for repairing the split ends & dryness. 
  • It makes hair smooth & enhances its manageability. 
  • It reduces the dryness of the scalp & dandruff.

There are different types of argan oils. Let’s know about it:

Guide to oil varieties & benefits
Argan Carrier Oil – Virgin
  • having a faint oily scent, if at all
  • being an ideal ingredient for manufacturing soaps, creams, and shampoos
  • being rich in vitamin E, carotenes, antioxidants, and essential fatty acids,
  • being ideal for use in massages and facials
  • being a highly esteemed ingredient in anti-aging creams and even aftershave lotion for men
  • nourishing the hair and making it shiny and healthy-looking
Argan Organic Carrier Oil – Virgin
  • having a strong earthy scent that is quite 
  • characteristic of this oil when it is raw and unrefined
  • being rich in antioxidants and Omega 6 fatty acids
  • containing saponins and twice as much vitamin E as Olive Oil
  • hydrating and softening the skin
  • minimizing the appearance of wrinkles
  • improving the texture of acne-prone skin
  • helping maintain a youthful, glowing appearance
  • being ideal for use in manufacturing soaps as well as moisturizing skin and hair products
Argan Carrier Oil – Virgin – Deodorized
  • having a very faint oily scent, if at all
  • being an ideal ingredient for manufacturing soaps, creams, and shampoos
  • being rich in vitamin E, carotenes, antioxidants, and essential fatty acids,
  • being ideal for use in massages and facials
  • being a highly esteemed ingredient in anti-aging creams and even aftershave lotion for men
  • nourishing the hair and making it shiny and healthy-looking
Argan Organic Carrier Oil – Virgin – Deodorized
  • having a very faint oily scent, if at all
  • being rich in vitamin E, carotenes, antioxidants, and essential fatty acids
  • being ideal for use in manufacturing soaps, creams and shampoos
  • being a beneficial ingredient in massages, facials, and creams for mature skin and aftershave lotion for men
  • nourishing the hair and increasing its shine


Contraindications for oil:


  1. It can trigger allergic responses.
  2. It can cause breathing problems, rashes & redness on the skin.
  3. Do the patch test before use.
  4. Consult doctor before use if you are pregnant or breast-feeding. 

Blends:


It blends well with carrier oils Like Pomegranate seed oil.

Check Also: Saw Palmetto Oil, Almond Oil, Aloe Vera, Jojoba Oil, Lavender Oil, Avocado Oil