All About Apricot Oil

All About Apricot Oil

About Apricot Oil:


Apricot kernel oil reduces the appearance of aging, such as premature wrinkles and fine lines. It has cleansing properties that purge dirt, sweat, and excess sebum from hair and skin. It can be applied to the itchy, chapped or wounded skin as it facilitates fast healing without any greasy residue


In Essence:


  1. Apricot kernel oil is pressed from the kernels of apricots.
  2. It resembles the natural sebum that is produced in human skin.
  3. It is used for moisturizing dry & sensitive skin & smoothes out the blemishes, wrinkles, fine lines, and other symptoms of maturing skin.
  4. If you have a nut allergy but want to experience the healthful properties of oils like sweet almond oil can get benefit from the substitute.
  5. It can be applied to the itchy, chapped, or wounded skin as it facilitates fast healing without any greasy residue.
  6. It is used in medicines as it works to soothe problem-related to the stiff & aching joints; it also helps in symptoms of cold, cough, and constipation.

History:


Apricots have sweet & tart flavor that’s they are eaten raw in the fruit form. These are used in culinary applications. It is assumed that this tree got its name from Armenia; a country which it is native to. Its name means “Armenian plum.” In Armenia the wood is used to creating cravings. In Chinese this word means “education circle.” It is because in ancient times there were private schools under an Apricot tree.

Leading Supplier

Visit product page Apricot oil is a well-established manufacturer, supplier and exporter.


 

It is used in skin, hair & health care as it has to soften, hydrate, rejuvenating, and nourishing properties. It belongs to the same family as Almonds that’s why it is compared & used as a substitute.


Benefits:


Let’s know about the chemical constituents of the apricot kernel oil.

OLEIC ACIDS (OMEGA 9):

  • Maintain the softness, suppleness, and radiance of skin and hair
  • Stimulate the growth of thicker, longer, and stronger hair
  • Reduce the appearance of aging, such as premature wrinkles and fine lines
  • Eliminate dandruff and thereby support hair growth
  • Boost immunity
  • Exhibit antioxidant properties
  • Prevent joint inflammation, stiffness, and pain     

LINOLEIC ACIDS (OMEGA 6):

  • Moisturize hair and promote its growth
  • Facilitate wound healing
  • Be an effective emulsifier in the formulation of soaps and quick-drying oils
  • Exhibit anti-inflammatory properties
  • Soothe acne and reduce chances of future outbreaks
  • Promote moisture retention in skin and hair
  • Make oils feel thinner in consistency when used in an oil blend, thus being beneficial for use on acne-prone skin

ALPHA-LINOLENIC ACID (OMEGA-3):

  • Lessen inflammation
  • Control blood clotting on the skin
  • Soothe joint pain and ease stiffness to improve flexibility

PALMITIC ACID:

  • Have emollient properties
  • Soften hair without leaving a greasy or sticky residue
  • Be the most common saturated fatty acid

STEARIC ACID:

  • Have cleansing properties that purge dirt, sweat, and excess sebum from hair and skin
  • Be an ideal emulsifying agent that binds water and oil
  • Help products remain potent when stored for long periods of time
  • Condition and protect hair from damage without diminishing luster or making it feel heavy
  • Have exceptional cleansing properties
  • Soften skin

VITAMIN A:

  • Protect skin against damage caused by UV radiation
  • Slow the appearance of aging by smoothing wrinkles and fine lines
  • Stimulate production of collagen
  • Stimulate cells regeneration to keep skin healthy, strong, and firm
  • Facilitate faster healing of wounds
  • Protect skin against toxins and bacteria and promotes cell production, thus boosting immunity
  • Lighten unwanted blemishes and dark spots, thus balancing skin tone to create an even glow
  • Slow the production of oil in the skin and clears pores, thereby preventing acne breakouts

VITAMIN E:

  • Have antioxidant properties that slow the look of aging and boost circulation
  • Repair scarred and blemished skin
  • Prevent moisture loss from skin and hair
  • Offer soothing relief to skin that has been burned
  • Deeply cleanse pores and balance oil production

It is used for moisturizing dry & sensitive skin & smoothes out the blemishes, wrinkles, fine lines, and other symptoms of maturing skin. It can be applied to the itchy, chapped, or wounded skin as it facilitates fast healing without any greasy residue. If you have a nut allergy but want to experience the healthful properties of oils like sweet almond oil can get benefit from the substitute. It is used in medicines as it works to soothe problem-related to the stiff & aching joints; it also helps in symptoms of cold, cough, and constipation. It is used for acne-prone skin.


Uses:


  1. It is used for making non-greasy, enriching emollient. It can be directly applied to the skin as it soothes and prevents acne, inflammation, and dryness. It is known to diminish the appearance of dark circles, puffiness & fine lines. It can be massaged for cleansing & softening the skin.
  2. It is used for removing makeup without scrubbing the skin. It can be dissolved & remove the oil on the skin.
  3. It is used in massage as it promotes the reparation of damaged skin & supports skin’s health by enhancing the elasticity, suppleness, and clarity.
  4. It is used in hair as it detangles & nourishes the strands by promoting hair growth.
  5. It is used in medicines as it has laxative properties. It boosts the immunity & promotes sweating to eliminate the toxins from the body
  6. It is used in aromatherapy as it clears the respiratory tract & soothes the conditions that affect it.

Guide to Apricot Oil Varieties & Benefits:

Apricot Kernel Oil varieties Country of Origin Benefits
APRICOT KERNEL CARRIER OILSpain
  • Being suitable for all skin types
  • Being rich in Vitamin A
  • Nourishing the skin by keeping it hydrated
  • Being pale yellow to golden yellow in color
  • Having very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils
  • Being popular for manufacturers, aroma therapists, and massage therapists
  • Being well suited to skin care products due to its mildness and fast rate of absorption
APRICOT KERNEL CARRIER OIL COSMETIC GRADE – REFINEDSpain
  • Being nearly odorless and light-yellow in color, thus allowing easier processing for various cosmetic applicationsBeing suitable for all skin typesBeing nourishing and rich in vitamin ABeing popular for manufacturers, aroma therapists, and massage therapistsAbsorbing easily into the skin

Blends Well With:


Apricot oil blends well with multiple different essential oils, including chamomile, jasmine, lavender, lilac, rose, and ylang-ylang to create pleasing and mild massage oil.


Contraindications:


  1. Keep away from children.
  2. Consult a doctor before use, if pregnant or nursing.
  3. Do the patch test.