Essential Oils | Carrier Oils | Skin Care Manufacturer

Carrier oils are known as vegetable oil but not all oils are derived from the vegetables, some are derived from seeds, nuts, or kernels. These are also called ‘fixed oils’, as they don’t evaporate quickly from the skin’s surface. We, A.G Industries is the largest manufacturer & supplier of the 100% natural & cold-pressed carrier oils. We also do private labeling & product customization.

Below our table will guide & update you more about our products.

Product Name

Isolation Method

Note, Viscosity
Attributes

Chemical Constituents

Comedogenicity
Rating
Palmitic
C12
Palmitol
eic
C16:1
Stearic
C18
Oleic
C18:1 | C18:2 | C18:1w9 | C18:1w7
Linoleic
C18:2
Gamma
Linolenic
C18:3w6
Linolenic
C18:3
Eicosenoic
C20:1
Erucic
C22:1
Other
Description

[Sweet] Almond Oil
Prunus amygdalus var. dulcus
Rosaceaei

Nut, Cold Press

Very Light , Medium
Dry, Sensitive, Acne-Prone
2
7%
1%
1%
65%
26%
0%
0%

This oil has vitamin B & E & it is commonly used in skincare products. It is a good choice for sensitive skin but if you have nut allergy avoid it.

Apricot Kernel Oil
Prunus armeniaca
Rosaceae

Fruit, Cold Press

Very Light , Medium
Combination, Dry
2
5%
1%
1%
62%
31%
0%
0%

It is similar to the almond oil; the texture of the oil makes it a popular choice for massage. It has a slight aroma & is packed with vitamins.

Argan Oil
Argania spinosa
Sapotaceae (Sapodilla)

Seed, Cold Press

Light , Thin
Most Skin Types
0
43%
37%
<0.5%

It has a very mild aroma that helps natural elasticity of the skin; it nourishes & heals. This oil has vitamins & fatty acids that’s why it is used in anti-aging & skincare products.

Avocado Oil
Persea americana
Laurels

Fruit, Cold Press

Light , Thick
Dry, Acne-Prone
3
12-
16%
4-7%
2%
60-
72
8-
15%
<2%

Avocado oil is rich and has a slightly sweet but nutty fragrance. The consistency of the oil is thick and the colour is a strong olive green. It is one of the most nourishing oils and for this reason it is often found in skin and hair care products. Feels thick/waxy on the skin.

Borage Oil
Borago officinalis
Borage

Seed, Cold Press

Light , Thin to Medium
Combination, Oily, Sensitive
2
18%
39%
20%

It is full of essential fatty acids that’s why it is commonly used in aromatherapy & skincare. It is also used in a blend.

Blackberry Seed Oil
Rubus laciniatus
Rosaceae

Seed, Cold Press

Medium,Medium
0-1
15-19%
54-60%
15-20%

It is nourishing oil that absorbs & immediately softens the texture of the skin. It is rich in antioxidants.

Carrot Seed Oil
Daucus carota
Umbellifarae or Apiaceae

Seed, Cold Press

Middle , Thin
Dry, Mature
3- 4
10%
2%
12%
Petro
selinic
59%

It is high in minerals & vitamins. It rejuvenates & regenerates the skin tissues. It helps to remove toxic build-up in the skin, improving the skin’s complexion.

Castor Oil
Ricinus communis
Euphorbiaceae

Seed, Cold Press

Light , Thick
All skin types, including Oily / Acne-Prone
1
2–6%
1–5%
Ricin
oleic
acid
90%

It is used in cosmetics & for medical purposes. It provides health benefits.

Cottonseed Oil
Malvaceae

Seed, Cold Press

Middle, Thick
Best for Hair or Body
3
24%
19%
54%

It removes gossypol. It has a yellow color & protects the plant from insects. Cottonseed oil is also used by many fast food chains for deep frying because it enhances the flavor of food instead of masking it.

Camellia Seed Oil
Camellia sinensis or Camellia oleiferai
Theaceaei

Seed, Cold Press

Very Light , Medium
Most Skin Types
1 (unless it’s the
high oleic acid
green tea seed oil
which is 2-3)
36-79%
7%

It is rich in antioxidants; it is known for wrinkles, fine lines, makeup removal & hair care.

Cranberry Seed Oil
Vaccinium macrocarpon

Ericaceaei

Seed, Cold Press

Light , Medium
Dry, Acne-Prone
2
20-25%
35-45%
22-35%

It is a unique blend of fatty acids & vitamins; it nourishes the skin & is used in anti-aging products & skin problems.

Coconut Oil
Cocos nucifera
Palm/Arecaceae

Seed, Cold Press

Odorless , Light
Very Dry, Best for Body Use
4 (but many seem ok using it)
5-8%
1-3%
0%
Lauric
45-52%

It is liquidated and light, nongreasy, colorless, and odorless oil as it nourishes the skin & popular in a massage.

Cucumber Seed Oil
Cucumis Sativus
cucurbitaceae

Seed, Cold Press

Very Light, Medium
Most Skin Types
1
12%
8%
17%
64%

It stimulates the regeneration of cells and tissues to make skin healthy from the inside. Cucumber Seed oil is cold pressed from the cleaned and dried seeds of Cucumbers.

Evening Primrose Oil
Oenothera biennis
Onagraceae

Seed, Cold Press

Medium , Light
Oily, Acne-Prone, Combination
2-3
12%
17%
65-74%
9-12%

It is high in essential fatty acids that’s why it is a popular choice for skin products but it goes rancid quickly. It eases the symptoms of eczema.

Flax Seed Oil (Linseed)
Linum usitatissimum L.
Linaceae

Seed, Cold Press

Mild Nutty , High
Very Dry, Best for Body Use
4
20%
17%
70%

It is high in omega-3 fatty acids and has health benefits, such as reduced blood pressure and improved regularity.

Grapeseed Oil
Vitus vinifera
Vitaceae

Fruit, Cold Press

Medium , Light
Most Skin Types
1
21%
63-72%

It leaves a sheen on the skin. It is very pale green-yellow and the aroma is slightly nutty. Grapeseed oil is a byproduct of wine making.

Hazelnut Oil
Corylus avellana
Betulaceae

Nut, Cold Press

Light Nutty , Light
Most Skin Types, especially Sensitive, Acne-Prone
1
68-85%
7-15%
1%

It is easily absorbed by the skin & is a good choice for a massage. It is slightly astringent that why it is the best choice.

Hemp Seed Oil
Cannabis sativa
Cannabaceae

Seed, Cold Press

Nutty , Medium
All Skin Types, including Oily / Acne-Prone
0
11%
56%
10%

It is full of vitamins & fatty acids that’s why it is best for skin health and vitality.

Jojoba Oil
Simmondsia chinensis
Simmondsiaceae

Seed, Cold Press

Light , Medium
All Skin Types, including Oily / Acne-Prone
2
2%
0%
14%
0%
0%
trace
65-80%
11%

It has a waxy texture but its aroma is not pleasant. It is the best choice for massage. It has healing properties for acne-prone skin.

Kukui Nut Oil
Aleurites moluccana
Euphorbiaceae

Seed, Cold Press

Medium ,
Dry, Flaky, Hair Use
2
25%
40%
26%

It can be absorbed by the skin easily & is best for using on many skin conditions as it has fatty acid content.

Macadamia Nut Oil
Macadamia integrifolia
Proteaceae

Nut, Cold Press

Very Light , Thick
Dry
2-3
7-11%
18-25%
2-4%
55-62%
1-4%
2-4%

Its fragrance is sweet & nutty. It is best for massage. Macadamia oil is rich in fatty acids and potassium.

Meadowfoam Oil
Limnanthes alba
Limnanthaceae

Seed, Cold Press

Very Light , Medium
Oily, Acne-Prone, Sensitive
1
2%
4%
60%

It is odorless, stable oil that has antioxidants, fatty acids & vitamin E for rejuvenating the skin.

Moringa Oil
Moringa Oleifera
Moringaceae

Seed, Cold Press

Very Light , Medium
Dry, Combination
3- 4
10%
4%
72%

Moringa oil improves the appearance & radiance of the skin. It has vitamin A that builds collagen in the skin.

Neem Oil
Azadirachta indica
Meliaceae

Fruits and Seeds, Cold Pressed

Medium , Thick
Dry, Acne-Prone
1-2
13%
21%
53%

It has many medicinal properties such as healing abilities, antioxidant activity, etc.

Olive Oil
Olea europaea
Oleaceae

Fruit, Cold Press

Light , Thick
Dry, Acne-Prone
2
7-14%
1%
3%
63-80%
5-15%
1%

It is associated with cooking. It has a long shelf life & has a strong aroma.

Peanut Oil
Arachis hypogeae
Fabaceae

Nut, Cold Press

Strong , high
Most Skin Types
2
11%
48%
32%

If you have a nut allergy then avoid it. It is popular in a massage.Peanut oil is sometimes applied directly to the skin for arthritis, joint pain, dry skin, eczema, and other skin conditions.

Pecan Oil
Carya pecan

Juglandaceae

Seed, Cold Press

,
Dry, Combination
2
41%
21%

It is often used in massage; it can be overpowering as it is used in a blend. In the use of cosmetics, pecan oil most often appears in soaps, perfumes, or lotions in order to prevent and treat dry skin.

Pomegranate Seed Oil
Punica granatum
Punicaceae

Seed, Cold Press

mildly , Thin
Most Skin Types, especially Mature
1
5%
10%
1%

It is rich in antioxidants, vitamins & fatty acids. It is easily absorbed by the skin & is used in anti-aging products.

Papaya Seed Oil
Carica papaya
caricaceae

Seed, Cold Press

Mild ,
Dry, Acne-Prone, Sensitive
2-3
15%
8%
70-80%
15%

It helps in the relief of itchy, scaly, irritated skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis.

Pumpkin Seed Oil
Cucurbita pepo
Cucurbit (Cucurbitaceae)

Seeds, Solvent extraction

Mild ,
Most Skin Types
2
12%
7%
36%
45%

It lowers cholesterol, eases symptoms, reduces hot flashes & hormone-related headaches in women & reverses hair loss.

Rose Hip Oil
Rosa mosqueta
Rosaceae

Seed, Cold Press

Light , Thin
Oily, Acne-Prone
1
47%
33%

It is best for many skin problems as it is rich in essential fatty acids, vitamins & antioxidants.

Seabuckthorn Berry Oil
Hippophae rhamnoides
Elaeagnaceae

Seed, Cold Press

,
Most Skin Types, especially Mature/Dry
1
31%
30%
29%
7%

It is popular in facial serums & anti-aging products as it is highly nutritious oil & is rich in essential fatty acids.

Sesame Oil
Sesamum indicum
Pedaliaceae

Seed, Cold Press

Nutty , Thick
Dry, Irritated
3
4%
39%
46%

It is used in Asian cookery & its aroma is not strong. It is a good choice for massage. Sesame oil is generating buzz for good reasons.

Sunflower
Helianthus annuus
Asteraceae

Seed, Cold Press

Very Light, Thin
Most Skin Types
0-2 (some sunflower
oil is high in oleic
acid which could clog pores)
30%
59%
1%

It is affordable & highly nourishing. Sunflower oil is the non-volatile oil pressed from the seeds of sunflower.

Tamanu Oil
Calophyllum inophyllum
Calophyllaceae

Fruit; Cold Pressed

Strong, nutty aroma , Thick
Most Skin Types, especially Scarred/Sensitive
2

It is used in many skincare products, including anti-aging creams. It is rich in fatty acids.

Tomato Seed Oil
Solanum lycopersicum
Solanaceae

Seed, Cold Press

Strong tangy , Light
Most Skin Types
0-2

It reduces the signs of aging as it appearance of wrinkles & maintains glowing skin. Used topically for eczema, psoriasis, cellulite, acne and other skin conditions.

Watermelon Seed Oil
Citrullus vulgaris
Cucurbitaceae

Seed, Cold Press

Mild & Light
All Skin Types
especially Oily
Acne-Prone/Sensitive
0-1
15%
63%

It is light & best for oily skin; it has a long shelf-life & can be easily absorbed by the skin.

Walnut Oil
Citrullus vulgaris
Cucurbitaceae

Nut, Cold Press

Nutty smell, Thick
Most Skin Types
1-2
14-21%
54-65%
9-15%

Walnut oil helps in the regeneration of the cells & helps to accelerate hair growth. It helps in eliminating the wrinkles.

Wheat Germ Oil
Triticum durum or T. aestivum
Gramineae

Germ, Cold Press

strong , Thick
Very Dry/Damaged, Spot Treatment
5
11-16%
2 – 6 %
12 – 39 %
30 -57 %
2 – 10%

It contains vitamin B that helps in repairing tissue damage & in tissue growth & helps minerals, nutrients & vitamins to reach our cells